Source High Discharge 21700 Battery Pack for RC Cars, Planes, and Boats
Explore 28 listings for high discharge 21700 battery pack options suitable for remote control cars, planes, and boats. Buyers can compare voltage, capacity, and customization features across multiple suppliers to find the right power solution.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for High-Discharge 21700 Battery Packs
Understanding the 21700 Form Factor and Discharge Dynamics
The 21700 lithium-ion battery cell has emerged as a critical component in high-performance applications, offering a balance between energy density and power delivery that surpasses the older 18650 format. When sourcing a "high discharge 21700 battery pack," buyers must first distinguish between the raw cell capabilities and the assembled pack performance. The 21700 designation refers to a cylindrical cell with a diameter of 21mm and a length of 70mm. While the supplied data indicates that 21700 cells are available with capacities ranging from 3000mAh to 4500mAh, the discharge rate is the defining characteristic for high-performance use cases.
It is essential to note that not all 21700 cells are designed for high discharge. The product attributes observed in the market include both "Low Discharge Rate" and "Medium Discharge Rate" variants. For applications requiring rapid power bursts, such as remote control vehicles or high-drain power tools, a medium to high discharge capability is mandatory. Buyers should verify that the specific cell chemistry and internal resistance are optimized for the intended load. The observed data lists specific configurations like the "21700 3S9P 11.1V" and "21700 3S1P 11.1V," which illustrate how series and parallel connections are utilized to meet voltage and capacity requirements. A high-discharge pack typically employs parallel configurations (the "P" in 3S9P) to distribute the current load across multiple cells, thereby reducing stress on individual cells and preventing thermal runaway.
Technical Specifications and Configuration Architecture
When evaluating a 21700 battery pack, the technical architecture determines its suitability for specific applications. The voltage of these packs varies significantly based on the series configuration of the cells. The observed market data lists standard voltages including 3.7V, 7.4V, 11.1V, 14.8V, and 22.2V. For high-discharge applications, the 11.1V (3S) and 14.8V (4S) configurations are particularly common, as they provide a robust power baseline for motors and electronics. The nominal voltage for individual 21700 cells is typically around 3.6V to 3.7V, but the pack voltage is a multiple of this based on the series count.
Capacity is another critical specification. While the general category lists rated capacities greater than 1000mAh, specific high-quality 21700 cells in the observed data show nominal capacities of 4000mAh, 4300mAh, and 4500mAh. However, capacity and discharge rate often have an inverse relationship; cells optimized for high discharge may have slightly lower energy density compared to cells optimized for long runtime. Buyers must balance these factors. The electrolyte type is consistently identified as Li-ion, which is standard for this form factor. Additionally, the physical dimensions of the cells are crucial for integration. One observed standard dimension is 17.5mm17.5mm50.5mm, though this likely refers to a specific pack housing or a specialized cell variant, as the standard 21700 cell diameter is 21mm. Verification of the physical footprint is necessary to ensure compatibility with the intended device enclosure.
| Configuration Type | Voltage (Nominal) | Typical Cell Count | Discharge Capability | Common Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1S (Single Series) | 3.7V | 1 | Variable | Small electronics |
| 3S (Triple Series) | 11.1V | 3 | High (e.g., 3S9P) | RC Cars, Drones |
| 4S (Quad Series) | 14.8V | 4 | High | Power Tools, E-bikes |
| 6S (Hex Series) | 22.2V | 6 | Very High | Heavy RC, Industrial |
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
Safety and regulatory compliance are non-negotiable when sourcing lithium-ion battery packs. The observed product attributes list a comprehensive set of certifications, including CE, BIS, CB, Kc, and UL. These certifications indicate that the manufacturer has undergone testing for electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility, and regional regulatory adherence. For example, UL certification is critical for markets in North America, while CE is mandatory for the European Union. BIS (Bureau of Indian Standards) and Kc (Korea Certification) are specific to their respective regions.
Buyers must verify that the specific batch or model they are purchasing carries the relevant certifications for their target market. The presence of a "Certification" attribute listing multiple standards suggests a robust quality management system, but it does not guarantee that every SKU in a supplier's catalog is certified. It is vital to request valid test reports and certificates of conformity for the specific model number, such as the "INR21700 4200mAh" or "21700-3C-3000mAh" variants. Furthermore, the standard voltage range observed includes values like 8.4V to 12V, which may refer to charging profiles or specific low-voltage applications. Ensuring the battery management system (BMS) included in the pack aligns with these voltage ranges is essential for preventing overcharging or deep discharge, which can lead to safety hazards.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The cost of a high-discharge 21700 battery pack is influenced by several variables, including cell grade, configuration complexity, and the inclusion of a BMS. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.46 to $6.53 USD. This wide variance reflects the difference between raw cells, simple packs, and fully assembled systems with advanced protection circuits. The minimum order quantity (MOQ) ranges from 50 to 10,000 units, indicating that pricing is highly sensitive to volume. Buyers seeking smaller quantities may face higher per-unit costs, while those ordering in bulk can leverage economies of scale.
Customization is a significant cost driver. The data confirms that customization is available, with standards described as "Customized." This implies that buyers can request specific voltages, capacities, connector types, and physical dimensions. However, custom orders often incur tooling fees and higher MOQs. The packing method, whether "Carton Box" or "Paper Box," also affects logistics costs. Additionally, the origin of the product, consistently noted as "Made in China," influences the base manufacturing cost but requires careful consideration of shipping and import duties. Buyers should analyze the total landed cost, including freight, insurance, and tariffs, rather than focusing solely on the unit price.
Typical Applications and Usage Scenarios
The versatility of the 21700 battery pack is evident in its diverse application range. The observed usage categories explicitly include Remote Control Cars, Remote Control Planes, and Remote Control Boats. These applications demand high discharge rates to power high-torque motors and sustain flight or speed. The "Medium Discharge Rate" and "High Discharge" capabilities observed in the data align perfectly with the power requirements of RC vehicles, which often draw significant current during acceleration and climbing.
Beyond RC applications, the 21700 form factor is increasingly used in power tools, electric bicycles, and portable energy storage systems. The "Flat Battery" shape and "Fixed" installation attributes suggest that some 21700 packs are designed for integration into compact, rigid enclosures. The "Low Self-Discharge" and "Long Service Life" characteristics make these batteries suitable for devices that may sit idle for periods but require reliable performance when activated. The warranty period of 2 years observed in the data provides a benchmark for expected longevity, though actual service life depends heavily on usage patterns and thermal management.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Selecting a reliable supplier is paramount for ensuring the safety and performance of the battery pack. The observed data lists brand names such as "AntBatt" and "Hengyi," but buyers should not rely on brand recognition alone. Instead, focus on the supplier's ability to provide detailed technical documentation and consistent quality control. The availability of "Small Orders" suggests flexibility, but buyers must verify if the quality of small batches matches that of large production runs.
Quality control should encompass the entire supply chain, from the raw cell selection to the final assembly. The cathode material is identified as NCM (Nickel Cobalt Manganese), a common chemistry for high-performance cells. Buyers should request data sheets that specify the cycle life, internal resistance, and thermal stability of the cells used. The "Battery Disposability" attribute being "Rechargeable" confirms the intended lifecycle, but the actual number of charge cycles before capacity degradation is a key metric to discuss with the supplier. Additionally, the "Installation: Fixed" attribute implies that the pack is not designed for frequent removal, which simplifies the mechanical design but requires precise fitting during the initial integration.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Sourcing a battery pack is not a one-time transaction; it requires a long-term strategy for maintenance and replacement. The "Warranty: 2 Years" is a standard offering, but buyers should clarify the terms of the warranty, including what constitutes a defect versus normal wear and tear. The "Customization" feature allows for future-proofing, as buyers can specify connectors and dimensions that remain compatible with their product designs over time.
Supply chain continuity is another critical factor. With an MOQ range extending up to 10,000 units, buyers must ensure that the supplier can maintain consistent production volumes. The "Made in China" origin is a common source, but geopolitical factors and logistics disruptions can impact lead times. Buyers should establish a relationship with the supplier to secure priority production slots and maintain a buffer stock. Finally, the "Standard Voltage" and "Nominal Voltage" specifications must be strictly adhered to during the design phase to ensure compatibility with the device's power management system. Regular testing and quality audits of incoming shipments will help mitigate risks associated with battery performance degradation or safety failures.
FAQs
What discharge rates are available for 21700 battery packs?
Available discharge rates include low and medium options. Specific models like the INR21700 4200mAh offer medium discharge capabilities suitable for remote control cars and planes.
Which voltage configurations are offered for these battery packs?
Standard voltage configurations range from 3.7V to 22.2V. Common options include 11.1V and 7.4V, which are suitable for various remote control applications and power tools.
Can I customize the battery pack specifications for my project?
Yes, customization is available for voltage, capacity, and dimensions. Buyers can request specific models like the 21700 3S9P 11.1V to match their exact device requirements.
What certifications do these lithium-ion battery packs hold?
Certifications include CE, BIS, CB, Kc, and UL. These standards ensure safety and regulatory compliance for international markets, though specific batches should be verified.
What is the typical capacity range for 21700 cells?
Nominal capacities typically range from 3000mAh to 4500mAh. Specific high-capacity cells like the 4200mAh variant are available for applications requiring longer runtime.
How are these battery packs packaged for shipping?
Packing options include carton boxes and paper boxes. The specific packaging type depends on the order size and customization requirements agreed upon with the supplier.