Source Hyperboloid Mixer for Industrial Agriculture and Hospital
Find 30 hyperboloid mixer options suitable for industrial, agricultural, and hospital applications. Compare specifications including power, impeller diameter, and rotation speed to identify the right equipment for your physical or combined treatment needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Hyperboloid Mixers in Industrial Applications
Understanding the Hyperboloid Mixer Technology
The hyperboloid mixer represents a specialized category of industrial mixing equipment designed for high-efficiency fluid dynamics. Unlike traditional mixers that rely solely on rotational shear, these units utilize a unique hyperboloid-shaped impeller to generate a complex flow pattern. This geometry creates a combination of axial and radial flow, which is particularly effective for handling large volumes of liquid in tanks. The primary operational advantage lies in the ability to mix low-viscosity fluids with minimal energy consumption while preventing sedimentation.
When evaluating this technology, buyers must recognize that the core mechanism relies on the specific rotation speed and impeller diameter to function correctly. Observed specifications indicate that impeller diameters for these units can range significantly, typically spanning from 500mm to 2500mm, with specific models like the SQJB-1100 and GSJ2500 representing different capacity tiers. The rotational speed is a critical variable; data suggests a range of 19 to 36 RPM for certain configurations, while other models may operate between 20 and 250 RPM depending on the specific application requirements. This variability means that a "one-size-fits-all" approach is rarely viable. Buyers should verify the exact rotation speed and impeller diameter against their tank dimensions to ensure optimal flow generation without causing excessive turbulence or vortex formation.
Technical Specifications and Performance Parameters
Selecting the correct hyperboloid mixer requires a detailed analysis of power requirements, physical dimensions, and operational characteristics. The motor power for these units is not uniform across the market; observed ranges indicate power ratings from 0.75 kW up to 9.2 kW, with specific standards citing ranges like 0.75-7.5 kW or 1.5 kW for individual models. The phase of the electrical supply is a crucial technical constraint, with 3-phase power being the standard for industrial-grade units. Voltage specifications often center around 380V, though customized voltage options are available to match local grid standards.
The physical construction of the mixer is equally important. The working area for these mixers typically spans 1 to 5 meters, and the weight of the assembly can vary from 320 kg to 860 kg depending on the model and material composition. Stainless steel 304 is a noted material standard for components, ensuring resistance to corrosion in various industrial environments. The impeller diameter is a defining specification, with observed ranges extending from 500mm to 2800mm. For instance, specific models feature an impeller diameter of 2500mm, while others may be designed for smaller tanks with diameters between 500mm and 1000mm.
| Parameter | Observed Range / Specification | Notes for Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Impeller Diameter | 500mm - 2800mm | Must match tank geometry |
| Motor Power | 0.75 kW - 9.2 kW | Verify based on fluid viscosity |
| Rotation Speed | 19 - 250 RPM | Check for specific model constraints |
| Weight | 320 kg - 860 kg | Affects foundation requirements |
| Material Standard | Stainless Steel 304 | Verify grade for chemical compatibility |
| Working Area | 1 - 5 M | Determines effective mixing volume |
Buyers must ensure that the selected model's power and speed align with the specific fluid dynamics of their process. The "Method" of treatment is listed as physical treatment or combined treatment, indicating that these mixers can be integrated into broader processing lines. The ability to customize the unit is a significant factor, with customization options available for various attributes to suit unique operational needs.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the industrial sector, compliance with international standards is a prerequisite for procurement. The primary certification observed for these mixers is ISO 9001, which validates the manufacturer's quality management systems. This certification is a strong indicator that the supplier adheres to consistent production processes, though it does not guarantee specific product performance without further testing. Buyers should request proof of this certification and verify its current validity before proceeding with any order.
Safety and material standards are equally critical. The use of stainless steel 304 is a common standard for contact parts, ensuring durability and hygiene, particularly in applications involving food, agriculture, or hospital environments. However, the "prod_standard" field in supplier data sometimes lists non-standard descriptors like "0.75-7.5kw" or "150*30," which suggests that buyers must look beyond generic labels and request specific technical datasheets. These labels may refer to power ratings or dimensions rather than formal industry standards.
For machinery that undergoes rigorous testing, the availability of a Machinery Test Report is a valuable asset. This document provides empirical data on the mixer's performance under load, offering objective evidence of its capabilities. Buyers should explicitly request this report to verify that the mixer meets the advertised specifications for flow rate, which can range from 10 to 6000 M3/H for certain mixer types. Additionally, the "Marketing Type" is noted as an "Ordinary Product," which implies that the equipment is a standard industrial good rather than a highly specialized or proprietary system. This distinction helps in managing expectations regarding customization and support levels.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of hyperboloid mixers is influenced by a complex array of factors, including motor power, material grade, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market is vast, spanning from $1 to $69,999. This wide disparity is not indicative of a single product tier but rather reflects the diversity of configurations available. A basic unit with a 0.75 kW motor and standard packing will sit at the lower end of this spectrum, while a high-capacity model with a 9.2 kW motor, custom voltage, and specialized packing will command a premium price.
The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is a significant cost driver in the procurement process. For these mixers, the MOQ is typically 1 set, making them accessible for small-scale projects or pilot plants. However, buyers should be aware that while the MOQ is low, the unit price may not be competitive for single-unit purchases compared to bulk orders. The "Power" attribute is listed as "Different as Each Model," reinforcing that pricing is directly tied to the specific power rating and configuration selected.
Other cost factors include the packaging method. Options range from "Wooden Case" to "Polywood Case" and "Standard Packing." The choice of packaging affects shipping costs and the risk of damage during transit. For heavy units weighing up to 860 kg, robust wooden or polywood cases are essential to protect the machinery. Buyers should factor these logistics costs into their total cost of ownership analysis. Additionally, the "Advantage" of low noise operation may justify a higher initial investment if the mixer is intended for use in noise-sensitive environments like hospitals or residential-adjacent facilities.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
Hyperboloid mixers are versatile tools deployed across a wide spectrum of industries. The "Usage" attributes observed include Industrial, Agriculture, Home, and Hospital settings. This broad applicability stems from the mixer's ability to handle various fluid types without causing shear damage to sensitive materials. In industrial settings, these mixers are often used for wastewater treatment, chemical blending, and slurry agitation. The flow characteristics generated by the hyperboloid impeller are particularly effective in preventing dead zones in large tanks.
In the agriculture sector, these mixers find use in fertilizer blending and liquid feed preparation. The "Method" of treatment, whether physical or combined, allows for integration into larger processing systems. For hospital applications, the emphasis on hygiene and the use of stainless steel 304 make these mixers suitable for preparing medical solutions or managing waste fluids. The "Working Aera" of 1-5 meters suggests that these units are scalable, capable of serving both small-scale laboratory needs and large-scale industrial operations.
The "Type" of machine is sometimes classified as a Microfiltration Machine, indicating a potential role in pre-treatment or post-treatment filtration processes. This classification highlights the mixer's role in maintaining fluid consistency before or after filtration stages. Buyers should assess their specific process requirements to determine if the hyperboloid mixer's flow profile aligns with their operational goals. The "Feature" of easy operation is a key benefit, reducing the training burden on plant personnel and minimizing the risk of operational errors.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance
Evaluating suppliers for hyperboloid mixers requires a rigorous approach to due diligence. The "prod_origin" is consistently listed as Main Land in China or simply China, indicating a concentration of manufacturing in this region. While this provides access to a competitive market, it necessitates careful vetting of the supplier's capabilities. Buyers should verify the supplier's ISO 9001 certification and request references from previous clients in similar industries.
Quality assurance should be a central component of the selection process. The availability of a Machinery Test Report is a strong indicator of a supplier's commitment to quality. This report should detail the performance metrics of the specific model being purchased, including flow rates, power consumption, and noise levels. Buyers should also inspect the "prod_packing" standards to ensure that the packaging is sufficient to protect the unit during international shipping. The "Main Part Is Packed Wtih Wooden Case" is a specific detail that suggests a high level of care in packaging, which is crucial for heavy machinery.
When comparing suppliers, buyers should look for transparency in specifications. The "prod_standard" field often contains ambiguous data, so suppliers who provide clear, detailed technical drawings and performance curves are preferable. The "Color" of the unit is typically listed as "Natural," which usually refers to the finish of the stainless steel. Buyers should confirm if any additional coating or painting is available if a specific aesthetic is required for their facility.
Long-Term Procurement and Maintenance Considerations
Procuring a hyperboloid mixer is not just a one-time transaction but the start of a long-term operational relationship. The "Rotate Speed" and "Power" of the unit are critical for maintenance planning. Units with variable speeds or specific power ratings may require specialized spare parts. Buyers should inquire about the availability of replacement impellers, motors, and seals. The "Weight" of the unit, ranging from 320 to 860 kg, also impacts the maintenance logistics, as heavy equipment may require specialized lifting gear for inspection or repair.
The "Advantage" of low noise operation is a long-term benefit that reduces the acoustic burden on the facility, potentially lowering the need for soundproofing measures. However, this advantage must be maintained through regular lubrication and bearing checks. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that aligns with the manufacturer's recommendations, which should be documented in the user manual provided with the unit.
Finally, the "Customization" availability is a key consideration for long-term procurement. As operational needs evolve, the ability to modify the mixer's speed, power, or impeller diameter can extend the useful life of the equipment. Buyers should negotiate terms that allow for future upgrades or modifications without incurring prohibitive costs. The "MOQ" of 1 set allows for flexibility in initial procurement, but buyers should consider the potential for bulk purchasing in the future to secure better pricing on spare parts and accessories. By focusing on these long-term factors, buyers can ensure that their investment in hyperboloid mixers delivers sustained value and operational efficiency.
FAQs
What customization options are available for hyperboloid mixers?
Customization is available for various attributes to suit unique operational needs. Buyers can request specific voltage options like 380V or customized values, and select from different packing methods such as wooden or polywood cases to ensure safe transit.
Which motor power ranges are typical for these mixers?
Motor power typically ranges from 0.75 kW up to 9.2 kW depending on the model. Specific configurations may cite standards like 0.75-7.5 kW or 1.5 kW, requiring buyers to verify the exact rating against their fluid viscosity and tank dimensions.
Can I find hyperboloid mixers with ISO 9001 certification?
Yes, ISO 9001 certification is observed for these mixers, validating the manufacturer's quality management systems. Buyers should request proof of this certification and verify its current validity before proceeding with any order to ensure consistent production processes.
How does the impeller diameter affect mixer selection?
Impeller diameters range from 500mm to 2800mm and must match the tank geometry for optimal flow. Specific models feature diameters like 2500mm or 500-1000mm, so buyers must verify these dimensions to prevent excessive turbulence or vortex formation.
What is the minimum order quantity for purchasing a mixer?
The minimum order quantity is typically 1 set, making them accessible for small-scale projects. While the MOQ is low, buyers should note that unit prices may vary based on power ratings and configuration rather than bulk discounts alone.
Which materials are used for the mixer construction?
Stainless steel 304 is a noted material standard for components, ensuring resistance to corrosion. This material choice supports applications in industrial, agriculture, and hospital environments where hygiene and durability are critical for long-term operation.
What is the typical rotation speed for these units?
Rotation speeds vary by model, with ranges observed from 19 to 36 RPM or 20 to 250 RPM. Buyers must check specific model constraints to ensure the speed aligns with their process requirements for effective mixing without damaging sensitive materials.