Source 40ft White Rooftop Camping Tent for Camping, Beach Trips, and Parties
Buyers can compare 30 listings for a 40ft White Rooftop Camping Tent, spanning models like SRT12S-64 and Alu-51A with double or single skin structures, canvas or polyester fabrics, aluminum ladders, and waterproof builds. Review specifications, customization options, and MOQs from 1 to 500 units.
Key considerations
Products List


Car Rooftop Tent Camping Outdoor Camping Tent Luxury New Type Rooftop Tent
$438.00 - $465.00
MOQ: 12 Pieces





Outdoor Waterproof 4X4 Roof Top Tents Camping Outdoor Car Rooftop Tent
$438.00 - $465.00
MOQ: 12 Pieces










Camping Rooftop Tent Soft Top Roof Tent Outdoor Vehicle Roof Top Tents
$355.00 - $449.00
MOQ: 1 Pieces













Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
40ft White Rooftop Camping Tent Sourcing Guide
Sourcing a 40ft White Rooftop Camping Tent in B2B volumes requires distinguishing between genuine rooftop tent manufacturers and trading intermediaries, because the product category combines textile fabrication with metal structural work. Buyers searching under this keyword will encounter listings that range from hard-shell rooftop units to canvas models with annex options, so the first commercial decision is defining which structure you actually intend to resell or deploy. The observed listings in this category are produced in China, with Hebei appearing as a production origin, and models carry designations such as Teimodi Wilderness Fortress, SRT12S-64, Alu-51A, SRT02E-64, SRT12S-56, SRT02S-56, and Car Tent-031H.
Before requesting quotations, prepare a written specification sheet covering structure type, fabric weights, frame material, packing dimensions, and packaging format. Listings that publish this level of detail—such as package size, tent fly fabric, and mattress specification—indicate a supplier accustomed to export transactions and reduce the risk of receiving a product that differs from the photograph. Treat every published attribute as an observation to be confirmed in writing, not as a guaranteed characteristic of the unit you will receive.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The observed listings cluster around rooftop camping tents intended for camping use, with some models additionally positioned for party, beach, relief, and advertising applications. Usage breadth of that kind usually signals a general-purpose tent factory rather than a rooftop-tent specialist, so ask which applications the factory actively produces for and request photographs of current production lines. Structural variations are significant: one listing describes a double-skin build with a single door, another a single-skin build with two doors, and an option annex is offered on at least one model, which matters if your market expects awning or annex compatibility.
Color and finish are also visible listing signals. Grey appears as a listed color, and the white finish implied by the core keyword should be confirmed as a standard option rather than a special order, since special colors can affect MOQ and price. Ladder specification is another differentiator—an aluminum anodized ladder is explicitly listed—so confirm whether that component is included across all model versions. Finally, note that customization is advertised as available and logo printing is listed as acceptable, which matters for private-label buyers evaluating branding feasibility.
Technical Specifications to Verify
Fabric and frame construction should anchor your technical verification. Observed listings specify a 420d polyester tent fly on one model and a 280g ripstop polycotton tent body, while another model lists a 420d ripstop polyester body and a 680g/1200d PVC tent cover. These are materially different constructions: polycotton breathes and suits three-season camping, while PVC-covered units target heavier weather exposure. Ask the supplier to state, in writing, the fly fabric, body fabric, and cover fabric for the exact model quoted, and request fabric swatches before approving a production sample. A 60mm mattress with cover is listed on one model, so confirm mattress inclusion and thickness if sleeping comfort is part of your offer.
Frame and dimension data deserve equal scrutiny. Flexible poles and aluminum alloys are listed as pole materials, and aluminum anodized ladders appear in the listings, so verify the alloy type, wall thickness, and ladder load rating rather than accepting "aluminum" as a sufficient answer. Sleeping sizes are published as 160x240cm and 140x240cm, with package sizes of 165x125x30cm and 145x125x30cm respectively, and another listing shows 120x210cm. Confirm which dimensions apply to the unit quoted, because packaging dimensions directly affect container loading and freight cost per unit.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
Certification claims in this category must be verified at the certificate level, not the listing level. One observed listing cites TUV and GS certification, which is a meaningful signal for European markets if the certificates are current, cover the correct product family, and name the exporting entity. Request the certificate number, issuing body, validity dates, and the scope of products covered, then cross-check the number through the issuing body's public database. Do not assume a certificate displayed on a listing page applies to the specific model, fabric, or ladder configuration you intend to order.
Beyond certificates, ask what internal testing the factory performs on waterproofing, fabric tear strength, and ladder or frame load capacity. Listings uniformly state "waterproof" as an attribute, but a buyer should require the test method, water column rating or equivalent measure, and the sample against which the result was obtained. For markets with specific consumer-product requirements, confirm the supplier can support the documentation your importer or retailer requests, even if the factory does not hold the certification itself. Building this documentation checklist into the RFQ stage filters out suppliers who cannot support compliant export sales.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
Observed pricing spans roughly USD 210 to 1,100, a wide band that reflects genuine differences in structure, fabric specification, and included components rather than simple supplier markup. A single-skin two-door unit in ripstop polyester will sit far below a double-skin deluxe version with PVC cover, mattress, and annex option. When comparing quotes, normalize them by asking each supplier to price the same version—listings indicate versions such as Simple, Top, and Deluxe on at least one model—so that a low headline price is not simply a stripped-down configuration.
MOQ terms also vary sharply across listings: one model lists an MOQ of 12 per model, another lists 100, and the observed MOQ range runs from 1 to 500. A low MOQ typically raises unit cost but reduces inventory risk for a first order, while higher MOQs justify lower unit pricing only if you have confirmed demand. Packing format affects landed cost too—carton packing, paper cartons, and polybag packing are all listed—so confirm which format the quoted price assumes and whether carton printing or polybag labeling adds cost. Always request pricing FOB with validity period stated in writing.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Qualify suppliers by verifying production capability rather than listing content. Confirm the factory location—Hebei, China is a listed origin—and, wherever possible, conduct a virtual or on-site audit covering sewing capacity, frame fabrication, and finishing. Ask how long the factory has produced rooftop tents specifically, since the category demands experience with aluminum extrusion assembly, ladder mechanisms, and waterproof seam work that general tent factories may not perform consistently. OEM service is explicitly offered in the listings, so probe the depth of that capability: can the factory work from your drawings, produce your branded labels, and hold tooling for repeat orders?
Quality control should be specified contractually. Agree on an AQL-based inspection standard, define critical defects for waterproofing, stitching, zippers, and ladder function, and specify that inspection occurs post-production and pre-container loading. For a first order, consider a pre-shipment inspection by a third-party service, funded by the buyer, with the report required before balance payment. Request a golden sample retained by both parties, signed and dated, so that any dispute over fabric weight, color, or finish has a physical reference. These steps cost little relative to the value of a container order.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
Treat the first order as a qualification exercise for an ongoing program. Track defect rates by lot, record which models generate warranty claims, and feed that data back into annual supplier reviews. Rooftop tent buyers should monitor consistency across repeat orders: fabric dye lots, ladder hardware, and mattress foam density are the components most likely to drift between production runs. Confirm at contract stage that the supplier will notify you of any material substitution, since a change from polycotton to polyester or a different PVC weight can pass visual inspection while altering product performance.
Plan your commercial relationship for scale. If customization is central to your brand, formalize intellectual-property terms covering your logo, designs, and any tooling the factory builds for you, and clarify who owns molds or jigs if the relationship ends. Reassess pricing annually against fabric and aluminum input costs rather than accepting automatic increases, and confirm certificate renewals, particularly TUV and GS where cited, before each season's shipments. Finally, maintain at least one qualified alternative supplier who has passed the same qualification steps, so a single factory disruption does not halt your supply.
FAQs
What is the waterproofing like on a 40ft White Rooftop Camping Tent?
Rooftop camping tents listed in this category are specified as waterproof, which means the fabric and construction are designed to shed rain during normal camping use. The level of protection depends on the specific model, since some listings use 420d polyester flies while others use PVC covers. Always confirm the exact fabric and waterproof rating with the supplier before ordering.
Can I customize the size and layout of a rooftop camping tent?
Yes, customization is available on listed products, and capacity is marked as customized. Suppliers can typically adjust sleeping dimensions, door configuration, and annex options according to your requirements. When contacting a supplier, provide your preferred sleeping size, package size, and whether you need single or double skin construction so they can quote accurately.
Which models use aluminum alloy poles and anodized ladders?
Listed rooftop tent models include flexible poles made from aluminum alloys, and some configurations come with an aluminum anodized ladder. Material specifications vary between models, so review each listing carefully. The aluminum construction provides strength while keeping the overall weight manageable for mounting on a vehicle roof rack during camping trips.
What is the minimum order quantity for rooftop camping tents?
Observed minimum order quantities in this category range from 1 to 500 units depending on the model and supplier. Some model listings specify an MOQ of 12 per model, while others require 100 units. Confirm the MOQ directly with the supplier for the specific model you want, since it often varies by customization level and production capacity.
How is a rooftop camping tent packed for shipping?
Packing varies by model. Some listings specify carton or paper carton packing, while others pack each tent in a polybag. Package sizes observed include 165x125x30cm and 145x125x30cm. When requesting quotes, ask the supplier to confirm the packing method, carton dimensions, and whether custom logo printing is acceptable, since logo customization is listed as available.
What materials are used in the tent body and fly?
Depending on the model, the tent body is either 280g ripstop polycotton or 420d ripstop polyester, with a 420d polyester tent fly. Some versions use a 680g/1200d PVC tent cover and canvas material. Higher-grade materials generally improve durability and weather resistance, so choose the version that matches your expected camping conditions and budget.
Which certifications should I look for when sourcing rooftop tents?
Certifications observed in this category include TUV and GS, which indicate the product has passed relevant safety and quality testing. Certification coverage varies by model and supplier, so request copies of the applicable certificates before placing an order. Confirming certification early helps avoid compliance issues when importing tents into regulated markets.
Can I get a rooftop tent with two doors and different versions?
Yes, listed models include configurations with two doors as well as single-side opening styles with one door. Product versions offered include Simple, Top, and Deluxe, and an annex is available as an option. Selecting the door style and version affects price and packability, so specify your preference when requesting quotations from suppliers.