Source China Bulldozer for Mining, Construction, and Land Clearing

Compare 30 China Bulldozer listings featuring varied engine powers, blade capacities, and transmission types. Buyers can evaluate wheeled and crawler models with operating weights up to 50 tons for diverse industrial applications; compare the available evidence and request quotations based on your requirements.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

China Bulldozer Sourcing Guide

China Bulldozer sourcing covers a wide equipment spectrum, from small crawler units to heavy 50-ton machines, and buyers who approach the category with a structured process consistently achieve better outcomes than those who purchase on listed price alone. The listings observed in this category span a listed price range of roughly 3,000 to 1,000,000 USD, which signals an enormous diversity in machine size, configuration, and equipment condition. A disciplined buyer therefore begins by defining the working application—earthmoving, land clearing, mining support, or construction site preparation—and matches machine class to that requirement before engaging suppliers.

The guidance in this article is built exclusively on attributes observed in actual product listings, so every specification mentioned here is something a buyer can and should confirm directly with the seller. Chinese bulldozer listings commonly present details such as operating weight, engine power, blade capacity, transmission type, and walking mode, and these attributes form the backbone of a defensible procurement decision. Treat each listing as a starting position for verification rather than a finished technical dossier.

Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals

Observed listings in this category reveal several distinct machine families. Crawler bulldozers dominate the sample, with models such as the SWD65Y showing a blade width of 3416mm, a track width of 510mm, and a blade capacity of 4.5 m³, while larger units like the SD52 list a blade capacity of 4.8 m³ and dimensions of 1042046804470 mm. Wheeled configurations also appear, exemplified by the SWWD410X, a 50-ton operating-weight machine with engine power of 147~515kw, a maximum travel speed of 30.1km/h, and front-discharge load and unload method. Buyers should map each observed model to its intended duty cycle before comparing prices.

Several listing-level signals deserve close attention. Certification entries vary across listings, with some showing ISO9001, some showing CE, and one combining CE with ISO9001:2000, so certification cannot be assumed uniform across the category. Customization is listed as available, which matters for buyers needing non-standard blade or undercarriage configurations. Packing is described variously as nude, nude packing, seaworthy packing, or RO-RO or 40 container shipment, and origin is listed as China with one entry specifying Shandong China. These attributes should be confirmed in writing before any deposit is paid.

Technical Specifications to Verify

Engine power is the first specification to pin down, because observed listings show dramatically different ranges: one crawler model lists 74147kw, another lists 147515kw, and the SD52 lists rated power of 450kw / 604 HP with piston displacement of 19 L. A buyer must confirm which engine variant, tier, and configuration the quoted machine carries, since power output drives productivity, fuel consumption, and transport weight. Ask for the engine nameplate data, rated power at stated RPM, and any derating applicable to high-altitude or high-temperature job sites where the machine will operate.

Beyond the engine, verify the full driveline and working-equipment package. Observed transmission types include power transmission, hydraulic transmission, and hydraulic-mechanical transmission, and these behave very differently under load, so confirm which system the quoted model uses. Also confirm blade type and capacity—observed entries include straight tilt blade with 4.5 m³ and 4.8 m³ capacities plus one 7.9m³ entry—along with maximum tractive force of 139.6kn or maximum drawbar pull of 410kn, maximum travel speed, ground clearance of 400mm, and minimum turning radius of 4200 mm. Each figure should appear in the final purchase contract.

Compliance and Safety Documentation

Certification claims in this category are not uniform, and that inconsistency is the single most important compliance finding a buyer should act on. Observed listings reference ISO9001 alone, CE alone, CE combined with ISO9001, and CE combined with ISO9001:2000, meaning the same keyword search can surface machines at very different documentation levels. A buyer should never accept a certification logo on a listing page as proof; instead, request the actual certificate documents, verify the certificate number against the issuing body's records where possible, and confirm the certified entity name matches the contracting company.

Beyond certificates, ask for safety-related documentation that supports legal operation in the destination market. This typically includes operator and maintenance manuals in a language your team can use, warning and safety decal documentation, and any conformity or compliance paperwork required for machinery import in your jurisdiction. Because observed listings do not state which emissions or machine-safety regulations each model satisfies, the buyer bears the burden of confirming regulatory fit for the destination country before ordering, not after the machine arrives at the port.

Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms

The observed listed price range of 3,000 to 1,000,000 USD reflects real differences in machine mass and capability, and buyers should understand what drives a machine from one end of that range to the other. Operating weight is a primary driver—the 50-ton SWWD410X class sits far above small crawler units—along with rated power, blade capacity, transmission sophistication, and customization level. Because the observed MOQ range is 1 to 1, unit-level purchasing is the norm, which means per-unit freight and configuration choices heavily influence landed cost. Request itemized quotations separating machine price, blade and undercarriage options, and export preparation.

Commercial terms should be negotiated with the observed packing and shipping options in mind. Listings describe nude packing, nude, seaworthy packing, and RO-RO or 40 container shipment, and the right choice depends on machine dimensions and destination port capabilities; the SD52's stated size of 1042046804470 mm, for example, will not fit a standard container and implies breakbulk or RO-RO handling. Confirm in writing who arranges and pays for inland transport to the port, ocean freight, insurance, and destination charges, and agree on the packing specification as a contract exhibit.

Supplier Qualification and Quality Control

Qualifying a bulldozer supplier requires more than reading a listing page. Start by confirming the legal entity behind the listing, its manufacturing versus trading status, and whether the production facility genuinely builds the model quoted. One observed listing notes exports to over 120 countries, and while such claims can indicate export experience, the buyer should independently verify export history by requesting references from buyers in similar markets, reviewing shipment documentation for comparable machines, and confirming which origin location—China generally, or Shandong specifically—applies to the quoted unit.

Quality control should be anchored to the certification and standard claims visible in the listings. Observed entries cite ISO9001, CE, ISO, and a standard entry describing the operating weight 50 ton class, so ask which quality-management system governs the specific production line and request evidence of in-process inspection: weld quality on the blade and frame, undercarriage assembly checks, hydraulic system pressure testing, and final run-in and paint inspection. For customization orders, which are listed as available, require a pre-production specification sheet signed by both parties, plus a pre-shipment inspection—either your own representative or a third party—before final payment.

Long-Term Procurement Checks

A bulldozer purchase is a ten-year relationship, not a transaction, so long-term parts availability must be verified before signing. Ask the supplier to confirm the spare-parts supply commitment for wear items—undercarriage components, cutting edges, filters, and final-drive parts—and request a parts catalog with part numbers for the quoted model, whether that is a compact unit like the SWD65Y or a large machine like the SD52. Confirm parts pricing, shipment channels, and response times for technical support, and consider holding an initial wear-parts stock matched to your expected utilization.

Plan also for lifecycle documentation and fleet consistency. If you expect repeat purchases, negotiate a framework covering price validity, configuration consistency, and warranty handling across future orders, since observed attributes such as available customization and varying packing methods suggest flexibility that should be captured in writing. Keep a machine file containing the contract specification, engine nameplate data, certificates, inspection reports, and manual versions, so that any future service event, resale, or cross-border relocation can be documented quickly. Buyers who maintain this file discipline consistently achieve higher resale values and lower total cost of ownership.

FAQs

What certifications do China Bulldozer models typically hold?

Most models hold ISO9001 and CE certifications. Some listings specify ISO9001:2000 standards. These certifications ensure quality management and safety compliance for international buyers. Verify specific documents with the supplier before purchase to confirm current validity and scope.

What is the typical engine power range for these machines?

Engine power ranges from 74kw to 515kw across different models. Smaller units like the SWD65Y offer 74-147kw, while larger ones reach up to 515kw. Select power based on your specific earthmoving workload and operational intensity requirements.

Can I request customization for the bulldozer specifications?

Yes, customization is available for many models. Buyers can often adjust blade capacity, transmission type, or color. Confirm available options with the manufacturer directly. Customization may affect lead times and pricing, so discuss details early in the sourcing process.

What is the minimum order quantity for these bulldozers?

The observed minimum order quantity is one unit. Most suppliers list an MOQ of 1, allowing single-unit purchases. This flexibility supports both individual project needs and small fleet expansions without requiring bulk commitments from the buyer.

Where are these bulldozers typically manufactured and shipped from?

Products originate from China, specifically Shandong province. Manufacturers ship globally to over 120 countries. Packing methods include nude, seaworthy, or containerized options. Ensure shipping terms align with your import regulations and logistics capabilities for smooth delivery.

What blade capacities are available for these bulldozers?

Blade capacities range from 4.5m3 to 7.9m3. Specific models like the SWWD410X offer 7.9m3, while others provide 4.5m3 or 4.8m3. Choose capacity based on your material volume needs. Larger blades increase efficiency for heavy earthmoving tasks.