Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Suppliers and Manufacturers

Explore 17 verified suppliers offering Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery options with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications. Compare response times, lead times, and product specifications like cycle life and voltage. Contact suppliers directly to request quotes for your specific energy storage needs.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

When sourcing a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery, buyers should first understand that supplier concentration in this category tends to follow battery electronics and energy storage manufacturing ecosystems rather than random distribution. On current supplier results, location data points to Guangdong, China, with product origins also recorded as Shenzhen, which is a recognized hub for lithium battery assembly, BMS integration, and renewable energy components. Buyers should treat these observed locations as starting references, not guarantees, and always confirm the actual manufacturing address through business licenses, factory audit reports, or a third-party inspection visit before committing to a purchase order.

Supplier types in this category split between trading companies and manufacturer/factory entities, and both appear in the current results. A factory listing generally implies direct production control over cells, packs, and BMS integration, while a trading company may consolidate products from multiple factories and offer wider catalog breadth across related lines such as solar batteries, gel batteries, and lead-acid alternatives. Neither model is inherently better; factories often provide deeper technical customization and clearer root-cause accountability, while traders can simplify multi-product procurement. Buyers should ask each candidate to state its exact role, request evidence such as production photos, equipment lists, or on-site audit summaries, and verify that the company type displayed on the platform matches what the counterparty claims in direct correspondence.

How to Verify Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Suppliers

Verification of a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery supplier should begin with platform-level credentials and move toward independent evidence. In the current results, one supplier shows ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certifications and a TÜV Rheinland verification badge, while another manufacturer/factory also lists ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. These signals indicate that some form of quality and environmental management auditing exists, but buyers should not stop there. Request the actual certificate numbers, confirm them against the issuing body's database, check certificate scope and expiry dates, and ask whether the certification covers the specific production site that will build your battery packs rather than a different facility.

Beyond system certifications, product-level evidence matters for lithium chemistry sourcing. Listings in the current results reference standards such as UN 38.3, CE, IEC, and CQC on individual battery products, which relate to transport safety, market access, and product conformity. Buyers should ask for the underlying test reports rather than accepting the label text, verify the report holder's name matches the supplier or its factory, and confirm cell traceability documentation. Additional verification steps include a video walkthrough of the production line, sample testing at an independent laboratory, checking how long the company has been established, and reviewing whether its main products genuinely center on lithium batteries and energy storage rather than an unrelated catalog. A supplier whose claims survive this level of scrutiny is far less likely to cause a quality failure mid-contract.

What to Compare Across Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Suppliers

Building a comparison matrix is the most reliable way to evaluate a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery supplier against alternatives. Useful dimensions visible in current supplier results include lead time, MOQ, average response time, company type, location, certification status, and main products. For example, observed lead times in the results range from 15 days to 30 days, and response times vary between roughly 3 and 6 hours, which is a meaningful spread when a project has a fixed installation deadline. MOQs shown on individual products differ as well, with figures such as 6 units and 18 units on specific lithium pack listings, so buyers scaling a pilot versus a full deployment will weigh these thresholds differently.

Price comparison should use the per-unit ranges shown on comparable specifications rather than headline figures. In the current results, 48V 100Ah lithium packs are listed in ranges such as roughly 560 to 615 dollars, and 12V models appear at lower price points with their own minimum quantities. When comparing, normalize by voltage, capacity, cycle life rating, and BMS features, because a pack rated for over 6000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge is not directly comparable to one rated over 4000 cycles. Also compare customization availability, communication ports such as RS485, RS232, and CAN, design life claims, and packaging methods. Remember that not every supplier displays every attribute; ask directly for any missing field and record the answer in your matrix so the final shortlist reflects verified data rather than assumptions.

Common Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Sourcing Risks

The most frequent risk in Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery sourcing is a mismatch between displayed specifications and delivered goods. Listings in the current results describe cycle life figures, design life spans of around 12 years, integrated BMS systems, and low self-discharge rates, but these are seller-authored claims. Without independent testing, a buyer may receive cells with lower actual capacity, a BMS without the promised communication protocols, or packaging that differs from the described carton and pallet or wooden case arrangements. Mitigate this by approving a golden sample, defining acceptance criteria in the contract, and specifying pre-shipment inspection procedures with measurable pass thresholds.

Compliance and logistics risks follow closely. Lithium batteries are dangerous goods for transport, so a supplier unable to produce valid UN 38.3 test summaries creates shipment delays or carrier rejection, regardless of what the listing states. Certification mismatch is another trap: a product marked CE, IEC, or CQC may carry a report issued to a different company name or an expired version. Buyers should also watch for suppliers whose company type, factory address, or brand ownership is unclear, since intermediaries can complicate warranty enforcement. Finally, avoid over-relying on a single quoted lead time; observed lead times in this category span 15 to 30 days, and production slots can slip during peak seasons. Build buffer time into your schedule, confirm the penalty and rework clauses in writing, and keep all specification agreements in documents both parties sign before deposit payment.

Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Regional Sourcing and Logistics

Regional sourcing decisions for a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery should account for where battery manufacturing ecosystems actually sit. The current results point to Guangdong province and Shenzhen as recorded origins, an area with dense supply chains for lithium cells, battery management systems, enclosures, and inverters. Concentration in one region gives buyers advantages such as shorter domestic freight to consolidated ports, easier multi-supplier visits during a single trip, and faster access to replacement components. However, buyers should confirm whether a specific supplier's production site matches the listed province, because platform locations sometimes reflect a head office rather than the factory floor.

Logistics planning must respect the hazardous nature of lithium products. Packs listed in the current results weigh around 20 to 46 kilograms depending on voltage and capacity, with packaging described as carton plus pallet or wooden case with pallet, so freight calculations should include both weight and dimensional volume. Sea freight is the standard route for bulk orders, but carriers require dangerous goods declarations, UN 38.3 documentation, and proper labeling, so verify your forwarder handles Class 9 lithium shipments. Air freight is possible for samples in limited quantities but is expensive and tightly restricted. Buyers importing into regulated markets should confirm which certifications their customs authority demands before production starts, since retrofitting compliance after shipment is rarely feasible. Finally, ask whether the supplier exports directly or routes through an agent, as this affects who controls documentation and who is accountable if clearance issues arise.

Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial negotiations for a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery order should start from the parameters displayed on supplier listings and then refine them into contract terms. Current results show product price ranges such as roughly 560 to 615 dollars for a 48V 100Ah pack and lower ranges for 12V models, with MOQs of 6 or 18 units on specific listings, and lead times between 15 and 30 days. Use these figures as anchors, but confirm in writing how price changes with order quantity, whether tooling or customization carries separate fees, and what payment schedule applies. For first orders, staged payments tied to production milestones and pre-shipment inspection results reduce exposure on both sides.

Order planning should also cover warranty, after-sales support, and reordering strategy. Because battery packs carry long design life claims of around 12 years, clarify exactly what the warranty covers, how capacity degradation is measured, and who bears freight costs for replacements. Confirm customization scope early, since listings indicate customization is available on several products, covering aspects like communication ports, casing, and labeling; changes requested after production starts usually add cost and delay. Plan reorders by locking the exact model numbers and firmware or BMS configurations, because pack revisions can affect compatibility with existing installations. Finally, set a production calendar that includes sample approval, batch production, inspection, and booking of dangerous goods freight, and confirm each stage's duration in the purchase contract so the quoted lead time becomes a binding commitment rather than an estimate.

FAQs

What cycle life can I expect from a Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery?

Listed LiFePO4 rechargeable batteries commonly specify cycle life of over 4000 cycles at 80% depth of discharge, with some models rated over 6000 cycles at the same depth. Actual lifespan depends on operating temperature, charge and discharge rates, and how closely you follow the manufacturer's specifications. Confirm tested cycle data and warranty terms with the supplier before ordering.

What certifications should I verify before importing these batteries?

Look for UN38.3 transport certification, CE, IEC, and UL markings, plus ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certifications at the factory level. Some listed products reference these standards directly, and one supplier is verified by TUV Rheinland. Always request copies of current certificates and confirm they cover the exact model you intend to purchase.

Do LiFePO4 batteries include a built-in battery management system?

Yes, many listed Lifepo4 Rechargeable Battery models include an intelligent integrated battery management system. The BMS typically supports communication via RS485, RS232, CAN, or dry contact ports, depending on the model. Ask the supplier which communication protocol their standard firmware uses and whether it integrates with your inverter or solar charge controller.

What is the typical minimum order quantity and price range?

Published listings show MOQs as low as 6 units for a 48V 100Ah model and 18 units for a 12V 200Ah model, with unit prices ranging from roughly 295 to 615 US dollars depending on capacity. These figures vary by model and negotiation. Request a formal quotation that states MOQ, unit price at your volume, and packaging.

How long does production and delivery usually take?

Suppliers in the results list lead times of 15 to 30 days depending on the factory and order size. Lithium batteries also require compliant export packaging, such as carton plus pallet or wooden case with pallet, which can add preparation time. Confirm the lead time in writing and factor in shipping and customs clearance for destination lithium battery rules.

Can LiFePO4 batteries be customized for my application?

Yes, customization is listed as available across the product results, and suppliers operate as manufacturers or trading companies, some with OEM and ODM capability. Common customization points include capacity, casing, communication ports, and branding. Provide your voltage, capacity, size limits, and inverter compatibility requirements so the supplier can confirm feasibility before quoting.

Where are these batteries manufactured and how fast do suppliers respond?

The listed products originate from Shenzhen and Yunnan, China, with the broader supplier base located in Guangdong. Response times in the results range from under 3 hours to around 6 hours on average. Guangdong remains a major battery manufacturing hub, making it practical to compare several factories and request samples in parallel.

How should I compare LiFePO4 battery quotes from different suppliers?

Compare each quote on nominal voltage and capacity, certified cycle life at a stated depth of discharge, BMS communication ports, weight, dimensions, included standards, and packaging. Also weigh MOQ, unit price, lead time, and whether the supplier is a factory or trading company. Request datasheets and test reports so specifications are verifiable rather than promotional claims.