Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Suppliers and Manufacturers

Source 13 verified suppliers for Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery cells. Compare grounded dimensions including lead times, MOQs, certifications, and response rates. Review product specs and request quotes to identify the right manufacturing partner; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

Current data indicates a concentration of manufacturing activity in China, specifically within the Guangdong province, where suppliers list themselves as manufacturers or factories. These entities often possess their own brands and offer OEM and ODM capabilities, suggesting a robust local supply chain for cylindrical lithium-ion batteries. The product evidence confirms that specific models like the ICR21700 and NCR21700 variants are produced in this region, with origins explicitly stated as Guangdong, China. This geographic clustering allows for efficient logistics and potentially lower shipping costs for buyers sourcing these specific high-capacity cells.

In contrast, some trading companies operate from different regions, such as Henan, and may source products from various origins including South Korea or other international locations. These trading entities often list main products that include a wide range of battery types, from 18650 to 21700 cells, but their company type is distinct from the direct manufacturers found in Guangdong. Buyers should note that while manufacturers in Guangdong focus on production, trading companies might aggregate products from multiple factories or import finished goods. This distinction is critical when evaluating the supply chain depth and the potential for direct factory communication versus intermediary handling.

How to Verify Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Suppliers

Verification of supplier credentials is a primary step in ensuring product reliability and business integrity. Some suppliers in the current results display verification status from recognized bodies like TÜV Rheinland, which serves as a concrete indicator of third-party assessment. Additionally, system certifications such as ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 are present for certain manufacturers, confirming adherence to quality management and environmental standards. Buyers must actively check for these specific labels rather than assuming all suppliers possess them, as some trading companies in the dataset show no listed system certifications.

Beyond formal certifications, buyers should scrutinize product-specific evidence to validate claims about the NCR21700 batteries. Product attributes often list certifications like CE, UL, CB, TUV, RoHS, CTIA, and KC, which are essential for international market compliance. However, the presence of these certifications in product descriptions does not guarantee the supplier's overall business verification status. It is necessary to cross-reference the product evidence with the supplier's company profile to ensure that the certifications apply to the specific manufacturing facility. If evidence is unavailable for a specific supplier, buyers should request direct proof of these standards before proceeding with any order.

What to Compare Across Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Suppliers

When evaluating potential partners, lead time is a critical dimension that varies significantly between different supplier types. Data shows lead times ranging from 15 days for some trading companies to 23 days for manufacturers in Guangdong. This variation can impact production schedules and inventory planning, making it essential to compare these figures against your specific project timelines. Buyers should not assume a uniform lead time across the market but must verify the current availability and production capacity for the specific NCR21700 model required.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and pricing structures also require careful comparison to align with budget and volume needs. The observed data indicates MOQs as low as 200 units for some products, while others require 300 units, with prices fluctuating between 1.30 and 2.25 per unit depending on the specific model and capacity. Response times, measured in hours, also differ, with some suppliers responding in approximately 2.38 hours and others taking up to 2.84 hours. These operational metrics directly influence the efficiency of the procurement process and should be weighed alongside product specifications to select the most suitable supplier for the order.

Common Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Sourcing Risks

One significant risk involves the discrepancy between the stated place of origin and the actual manufacturing location. While some products list origins as China, others in the same supplier's catalog may claim origins in South Korea or Korea, creating potential confusion regarding quality control and supply chain transparency. Buyers must verify the actual production site for the specific batch they intend to purchase, as the origin affects shipping logistics, tariff implications, and compliance with local regulations. Relying solely on the product title without checking the detailed attributes can lead to sourcing from unexpected locations.

Another risk pertains to the consistency of warranty and cycle life claims across different suppliers. Product attributes mention warranty periods ranging from three months to one year, and cycle life figures vary from over 500 times to 500-1000 cycles. These variations suggest that not all NCR21700 batteries offer the same longevity or after-sales support. Without a standardized warranty or verified cycle life data from a trusted third party, buyers face the risk of receiving products that degrade faster than expected. It is vital to confirm these specific terms in writing before finalizing any agreement to mitigate potential performance failures.

Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Regional Sourcing and Logistics

Logistics planning must account for the geographic distribution of suppliers, which currently highlights Guangdong as a primary manufacturing hub for these batteries. Products originating from this region often come with specific packing details, such as shrink packages or blister cards, which influence shipping volume and protection during transit. Buyers sourcing from Guangdong should anticipate standard shipping routes from southern China, but they must also consider the implications of sourcing from other regions like Henan or international origins like Korea, which may involve different freight costs and delivery times.

The variation in product dimensions and weights further complicates logistics planning. Attributes indicate weights ranging from 40-65 grams for individual cells to 80 grams for others, with package sizes varying from 22x20x15 cm to industrial packaging configurations. These physical characteristics directly impact the number of units that can be shipped per container and the associated freight charges. Buyers should calculate the total volume and weight based on the specific supplier's packaging standards to ensure accurate cost estimation and to avoid unexpected delays or additional fees during the shipping process.

Rechargeable High Capacity NCR21700 Battery Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial terms, including payment methods and customization options, vary widely among the available suppliers. Some suppliers accept payments via PayPal, TT, or Western Union, while others may have different requirements not explicitly listed in the general data. Customization is frequently marked as available, with options for OEM and ODM services, but the specific terms for these services must be negotiated directly. Buyers should clarify the scope of customization, including branding, packaging, and technical specifications, to ensure the final product meets their exact requirements before committing to an order.

Order planning must also consider the specific product attributes that define the NCR21700 battery, such as cathode material, capacity, and discharge rate. The data shows cathode materials like NCM and capacities ranging from 4000mAh to 5000mAh, which dictate the battery's performance in applications like power tools or electric bicycles. Buyers need to match these technical specifications with their end-use requirements to avoid performance mismatches. Additionally, the availability of certifications like UN38.3 and MSDS is crucial for shipping safety, and buyers must ensure these documents are provided for every shipment to comply with international transport regulations.

FAQs

What is the lead time for NCR21700 batteries from Chinese manufacturers?

The lead time for these batteries is typically 23 days from the manufacturer in Guangdong. Some trading companies may offer faster delivery with a 15-day lead time. Buyers should confirm specific schedules based on order volume and customization needs before placing an order.

What certifications are available for high capacity NCR21700 batteries?

Available certifications include CE, UL, CB, TUV, RoHS, CTIA, KC, PSE, GOST-R, and SASO. Some suppliers also hold ISO 14001 and ISO 9001 system certifications. Verification by TUVRHEINLAND is also available for certain manufacturers to ensure product quality and safety standards are met.

What is the minimum order quantity for NCR21700 rechargeable batteries?

The minimum order quantity varies by supplier, with options starting at 200 units or 300 units. Buyers should check specific listings as some manufacturers require higher volumes for custom branding. Lower MOQs are often available for standard models without custom packaging or labeling requirements.

Where are NCR21700 battery suppliers located and what is their response time?

Suppliers are primarily located in Guangdong and Henan, China, with some products originating from South Korea. Response times average around 2.38 to 2.84 hours. Buyers can expect quick communication from these verified manufacturers and trading companies to address inquiries about specifications and pricing.

What is the price range for high capacity NCR21700 batteries?

Prices range from 1.30 to 2.25 per unit depending on capacity and specifications. Specific models like the 4000mAh version start at 1.30, while 4800mAh options may cost up to 2.25. Costs are influenced by cathode materials, customization, and order volume negotiated directly with the supplier.

Can NCR21700 batteries be customized for specific applications?

Yes, customization is available for many models including specific capacities and branding. Suppliers offer OEM and ODM services for consumer electronics, power tools, and electric bicycles. Buyers can request custom packaging, specific discharge rates, and tailored warranty periods to match their unique product requirements.

What warranty periods are offered for NCR21700 lithium ion batteries?

Warranty periods typically range from 3 months to 1 year depending on the supplier and model. Some high-capacity cells offer up to 1 year of coverage. Buyers should verify the specific warranty terms for their selected capacity and application to ensure adequate protection against defects.