Magnetic Catch Suppliers and Manufacturers in China

Source 25 verified suppliers for Magnetic Catch components. Compare key dimensions including lead times, MOQs, response speeds, and certifications like ISO9001. Review product specs and request quotes to streamline your procurement process today; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Magnetic Catch Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

Suppliers of magnetic catches in the observed results cluster heavily in Guangdong, China, with additional listings from Zhejiang. Guangdong-based companies in this category include furniture hardware specialists whose main products list drawer slides, hinges and nuts alongside catch hardware, as well as trading companies focused on industrial aluminum profiles and matching accessories such as T-nuts, brackets and nylon hinges. Zhejiang listings tend to come from magnet-product specialists whose catalogs include magnet mounts, magnetic tool holders and fishing magnets. This split matters because a furniture-hardware factory and a magnet manufacturer approach the same catch from different directions.

Both manufacturer-trading hybrids and pure trading companies appear in this category. A manufacturer profile with catch products listed directly, including push catches and magnetic catches with published supply capacity of 50,000 pieces per week, signals in-house production. Trading companies, by contrast, may consolidate catches with unrelated profile hardware, which can be convenient for mixed orders but adds a layer between you and the actual magnet maker. To identify clusters when your search results are sparse, note the origin fields on individual product listings, the ports of dispatch named in product attributes, and the stated places of origin on catalog pages. Recurring province names across several listings are your most reliable clustering signal; a single listing's origin is not proof of a regional industry base, so cross-check before planning any factory visits.

How to Verify Magnetic Catch Suppliers

Verification should start with the attributes already visible in listings, because they reveal what a supplier is actually able and willing to specify. One Guangdong listing states a POM housing, magnetic or rubber head, model PH016, kitchen and bathroom application, 500 sets per carton, and dispatch ports at Shekou, Yantian and Huangpu. Another gives SPCC construction, nickel-plated finish, a 40 by 16 mm size and a 20-pound rating. A Zhejiang listing specifies Nd-Fe-B magnet material, Ni-Cu-Ni coating, ISO9001, ISO14001 and TS16949 certifications and a 150-degree maximum working temperature. A supplier that publishes this depth of specification is easier to hold to a standard than one listing only a model number.

Second, verify claims that cannot be read off a listing. Certification names shown in product attributes should be confirmed with the certificate itself, since certification text in a listing is not the same as a current, scope-appropriate certificate. Ask whether the supplier manufactures the catch or resells it, using company type labels as a starting point and then requesting production evidence. Confirm which listing attributes describe the exact stock keeping unit you intend to buy, because brands, model numbers and finishes can differ between products from the same company. Finally, test responsiveness directly: one observed supplier posts a response time of about four hours and another about three, so measure how quickly your own inquiry is answered and treat a much slower reply as a signal worth investigating.

What to Compare Across Magnetic Catch Suppliers

Build a comparison sheet using the dimensions that appear in supplier labels rather than assumptions. Lead time is directly comparable: one furniture hardware supplier posts 15 days, while a Zhejiang magnet listing states 15 to 20 days for its catch kit, so a 15-day promise is consistent with observed norms, and anything materially longer needs justification. Response time differs between the suppliers noted, at roughly four hours versus three hours, which is a useful proxy for how account handling will feel during production. Minimum order quantities vary widely in this category, from a listing with a one-piece MOQ to catches at 500 or 1,000 pieces, so align MOQ with your actual consumption rather than defaulting to the smallest.

Location and main-product focus are the remaining core comparison dimensions. A Guangdong furniture-hardware specialist with catches, slides and hinges in its main-product list will understand cabinet-door applications; a Zhejiang magnet specialist listing Nd-Fe-B materials will understand magnet performance. Trading companies may quote lower prices, as seen in a range starting at 0.10 per piece, but confirm what that price includes. Do not assume every supplier displays all attributes; some results omit establishment year, escrow status or response time entirely, and an empty field is not a negative. Compare only what each supplier has actually disclosed, and send identical specification requests to fill the gaps on equal terms before ranking candidates.

Common Magnetic Catch Sourcing Risks

The most common risk in this category is specification drift between listing and shipment. Listings in the observed results describe very different products under the same keyword: a POM-bodied push catch at 0.32 per piece, a 20-pound SPCC magnetic door catch at 1.20, a nylon 30-series catch at 0.24, and a customizable door catch quoted from 0.10 to 0.15. If you approve a sample of one construction and order against a listing describing another, you will receive what the purchase order says, not what you tested. Pin model numbers, materials, finishes and pull ratings in the contract, referencing the listing attributes you relied on.

Magnet-related risks are less visible than hardware risks. Pull ratings such as the 20-pound figure in one listing are stated by the supplier and rarely backed by published test methods, so agree on how holding force will be verified. Temperature limits matter for certain environments, and one listing states 150 degrees maximum working temperature for its Nd-Fe-B product, but that figure belongs to that product only, not to catches generally. Trading-company intermediaries create a traceability risk: a supplier listing customization as available for door thickness and finish may actually pass customization requests to a third factory. Finally, packaging assumptions cause damage claims; listings in this category describe cartons of 500 sets and polybags of 200 pieces, and mail-packing flags that differ between products, so confirm packaging in writing before deposit.

Magnetic Catch Regional Sourcing and Logistics

Guangdong is the only manufacturing region named repeatedly across these results, appearing both as a company location and as a product origin, and one listing names Shekou, Yantian and Huangpu as dispatch ports, which are consistent with a Pearl River Delta export operation. Sourcing from Guangdong offers the practical advantage of dense forwarder networks and frequent sailings, but it also means you are competing with high-volume furniture-hardware buyers for production slots, so book lead time against the supplier's posted figure, such as the 15 days shown by one supplier. Zhejiang appears once as a company location with a magnet-specialist profile and a three-hour response time, and its listing quotes a 15 to 20 day lead time.

Plan logistics around what listings actually disclose. One product supports mail packing, while another is marked not suitable for it, which directly affects whether small trial shipments are economical; single-package attributes on one listing give a 10 by 5 by 2 cm package at 0.2 kilograms gross, which is the level of packaging detail you should request for any catch you intend to ship in volume. Standard packing configurations such as 500 sets per carton or 200 pieces per polybag determine container utilization, so calculate pieces per carton and cartons per container before quoting freight. When origin details are missing from a result, ask for the dispatch port in writing rather than inferring it from a company address, because ports determine your routing options and inland cost.

Magnetic Catch Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial terms in this category span a wide range, so anchor negotiations to disclosed figures. Observed unit prices run from roughly 0.10 to 1.20 depending on construction, with the customizable trading-company listing spanning 0.10 to 0.15, the POM push catch at 0.32, the nylon 30-series at 0.24 and the heavy-duty SPCC catch at 1.20. Minimums are equally varied: one piece for the customizable catch, 500 pieces for the push catch, and 1,000 pieces for the nickel-plated door catch. Use these as reference points, but remember prices attach to specific listings and model numbers, and a lower price usually reflects a lighter construction or thinner plating.

Order planning should sequence your commitments deliberately. Start with a sample order at the smallest available MOQ, then scale to the production MOQ only after verifying pull force, finish and packaging against the agreed attributes. Negotiate payment and protection terms explicitly; escrow availability is a label dimension you may see on some supplier profiles but should never assume, and absence of the label means you must confirm protection arrangements directly. Build the posted lead times into your calendar with a buffer, since a 15-day lead time describes production, not transit. Finally, confirm supply capacity for repeat orders, using published figures such as 50,000 pieces per week as a discussion baseline, and reconfirm price, MOQ and packing in the purchase order for every reorder rather than relying on the original listing.

FAQs

What is a Magnetic Catch and how does it work?

A Magnetic Catch is a small hardware fitting that holds a cabinet or furniture door closed using magnetic attraction. One half, containing the magnet, mounts inside the cabinet, while a metal strike plate attaches to the door. When the door closes, the plate contacts the magnet, holding it shut without a latch or knob. Sizes and holding strengths vary, so buyers should match the catch to door weight and usage.

Which materials are commonly used for magnetic catches?

Common materials include Nd-Fe-B neodymium magnets for strong holding force, SPCC steel housings for durability, and POM plastic bodies for lightweight concealed applications. Finishes such as nickel plating protect against corrosion and improve appearance. Housing material affects both strength and price, so buyers should confirm the magnet type, coating, and maximum working temperature before ordering, especially for kitchens or bathrooms where humidity is a factor.

How much holding strength should a Magnetic Catch have?

Holding strength depends on door size, weight, and whether the door is vertical or horizontal. Light cabinet doors usually need a small standard catch, while heavier closet doors may require stronger magnets rated for higher pull force. Some suppliers list ratings such as 20 lbs, but force values are not always verified, so request test data or samples and test the catch with your actual door before committing to volume.

What is the typical MOQ for magnetic catches?

Minimum order quantities vary widely by supplier and product type. Observed listings on this page range from as low as 1 piece for a customizable Magnetic Catch to 500 and 1000 pieces for specific push and strong magnet models. Lower MOQs often come with higher unit prices, so buyers balancing sample orders against production runs should compare several suppliers and negotiate terms based on total order value.

What price range can buyers expect for magnetic catches?

Prices in the current supplier results range from roughly 0.10 to 1.20 US dollars per piece, depending on material, magnet strength, and finish. Simple plastic-bodied catches sit at the lower end, while larger nickel-plated steel catches with stronger magnets cost more. Price quotes also depend on order quantity and customization, so request itemized quotations that include unit price, packaging, and shipping terms before comparing suppliers.

How fast can suppliers deliver magnetic catches?

Lead times differ by supplier and order size. Current listings show quoted lead times around 15 days for one furniture hardware supplier, with a magnetic door catch kit listing citing 15 to 20 days for production. Shipping time depends on the destination port and method chosen. Always confirm production and transit timelines in writing, and ask whether stock items ship faster than made-to-order or customized versions.

Can magnetic catches be customized for specific doors?

Yes, several suppliers on this page advertise customization options, including customized door thickness fit, size, and design style. One listing offers custom door thickness compatibility, while a neodymium-based catch is listed as size-customized. Custom orders usually require higher MOQs and longer lead times than standard items. Provide drawings or samples, confirm tooling costs, and request a pre-production sample before approving a customized Magnetic Catch order.

Which certifications should buyers verify for magnetic catches?

One listing on this page cites ISO9001, ISO14001, and TS16949 certifications, and another references an SGS standard for a magnetic door catch. Certifications indicate quality management and testing practices, but claims should be verified directly. Ask suppliers for current, dated certificate copies covering the specific product line, and confirm whether certificates apply to the factory or only to certain product ranges before placing an order.