Source Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine for Generators, Pumps, and Trucks
Compare 30 Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine options from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like bore, displacement, and cooling modes for stationary power, water pumps, and industrial machinery applications; compare the available evidence and request quotations based on your requirements.
Key considerations
Products List
















6 Cylinders Water Cooled Diesel Engine for Generator Diesel Generator Engine
$1900.00 - $2800.00
MOQ: 1 Pieces














Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine Sourcing Guide
Procurement teams specifying a Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine face a market where listing data varies widely in completeness, and where engine families marketed under similar names can differ substantially in configuration, aspiration, and intended duty. The listings observed in this category span low-speed naturally aspirated units such as the 4D22 with a 2.2L displacement and 84mm bore, through supercharged four-cylinder R4105 variants, to six-cylinder R6105IZLD and 6D10 series engines, with listed prices ranging from roughly $10 to $30,000 and MOQs from 1 to 100 units. That spread tells buyers that this is not a commoditized purchase: identical-sounding model families may include naturally aspirated, turbocharged, and aftercooled builds.
This guide structures the buying decision around seven areas: interpreting listing signals, verifying technical specifications, reviewing compliance documentation, understanding commercial terms, qualifying suppliers, and planning long-term procurement checks. Each section draws only on attributes actually observed in the product data — such as water-cooled L-arrangement cylinder blocks, four-stroke reciprocating combustion design, and compression-ignition or electric-ignition variants — and flags the questions a buyer should put to a supplier before committing to a first order or a framework agreement.
Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals
The observed listings cluster into recognizable engine families. The 4D22 is presented as a double-cylinder, four-stroke, water-cooled diesel engine with an L cylinder arrangement, low-speed rating, naturally aspirated intake, and compression ignition — a configuration typical of stationary pump and small power applications. At the other end, the R4105/R4105ZD/R4105ZLD family is listed as a four-cylinder supercharged unit with 3.76L displacement, 102mm cylinder bore, 115mm piston stroke, 17:01 compression ratio, and electric starting, while the R6105IZLD and 6D10D283A/6D10D258A/6D10D200A models represent six-cylinder options. Origins are listed as Beijing, Shandong, and China generally.
Buyers should treat listed attributes as observations about a specific listing, not guarantees that every engine in a family shares them. For example, the category contains both compression-ignition diesel units and one listing typed as an electric motor with electric ignition, and speed ratings appear as both "Low Speed" and "High Speed" — one listing simply states "Speed" without qualification. One listing specifies use "for Stationary Power Water Pump." When a model designation carries suffixes such as ZD or ZLD, ask the supplier explicitly which suffix corresponds to turbocharging, aftercooling, or generator-drive configuration, because the suffix conventions are not standardized across suppliers.
Technical Specifications to Verify
The observed data gives buyers a concrete specification checklist. For the R4105-class engines, verify cylinder bore (102mm), piston stroke (115mm), displacement (3.76L), compression ratio (17:01), firing order (1-3-4-2), rated power/speed (42/2000), fuel consumption rate (≤251.6 g/kW·h), exhaust temperature (470°C), crankshaft rotation direction (anti-clockwise), cooling mode (forced water cooling), lubrication method (pressure and splash compound), and starting mode (electric starting). Ask the supplier to confirm each figure against the datasheet for the exact variant quoted, since turbocharged and aftercooled versions will differ from naturally aspirated baselines in power output, exhaust temperature, and fuel consumption.
Beyond the datasheet, confirm the aspiration path explicitly. The listings show "Naturally Aspirated," "Supercharged," and "Natural Inspiration" describing intake — terminology the buyer should normalize before comparing quotes. A genuine turbocharged aftercooled engine should have a charge-air cooler integrated into the cooling circuit; ask whether the forced water cooling system covers the aftercooler or whether a separate air-to-air circuit is used. Also confirm whether "double-cylinder" on the 4D22 means a twin-cylinder inline block and how the L cylinder arrangement is defined for each model. Request rated power curves, continuous versus overload ratings, and derating data for ambient temperature and altitude if the engine will operate outside nominal conditions.
Compliance and Safety Documentation
The observed listings reference CE certification and a "CE certificate" standard, and one listing carries CE and ISO9001 certificates. Buyers should ask for the certificate numbers, scope statements, and issuing bodies rather than accepting a logo on a product page, because a CE mark on a listing may cover only the parent engine family or a specific variant. ISO9001 relates to the manufacturer's quality management system, not to individual engine performance, so it complements rather than replaces product-level conformity evidence for the turbocharged aftercooled configuration being purchased.
One listing reports a "1210 KG" value under the prod_standard field, which appears to be a weight figure mislabeled as a standard — a reminder that listing metadata can conflate attributes and compliance data. Ask the supplier to separate net engine weight, shipping weight with plywood packaging, and any applicable standards the engine is built to, and to state explicitly which emissions or safety regulations the engine meets for the destination market. For engines destined for regulated end uses, request documentation mapping the exact model and suffix — for example R4105ZLD versus R4105ZD — to the certificate scope, so the certified configuration matches the shipped configuration.
Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms
The observed price range of $10 to $30,000 and MOQ range of 1 to 100 units signal that this category mixes components, accessories, and complete engines under one search umbrella. A price far below engine-level expectations likely refers to a part or a minimum-order listing rather than a complete Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine. Buyers should normalize quotes to a common basis: complete engine with aftercooler, starting system, and radiator or heat exchanger, packaged per the listed plywood or plywood case packing, with a single MOQ definition — one listing states "MOQ: 1PCS," which favors pilot orders and sample validation before volume commitment.
Commercial terms worth fixing in writing include Incoterms, whether the plywood package is seaworthy for the destination port, and what is included at the quoted price: wiring harness, instrumentation, mounting rails, and documentation packs are frequent exclusions. Because customization is listed as available, ask whether custom configurations change the MOQ, unit price, or lead time, and request a written specification sheet for any modified build. Where a listing does not state a lead time, do not infer one — request the current production and shipping schedule for the specific model and quantity before comparing suppliers on price alone.
Supplier Qualification and Quality Control
Supplier qualification should start with the consistency between claimed origin and capability. Listings originate from Beijing, Shandong, and China broadly, and buyers should verify that the manufacturing site producing the quoted engine family — whether the 4D22, R4105 series, R6105IZLD, or 6D10 series — has the machining, assembly, and test capacity for that displacement class. Ask for ISO9001 certificate scope covering the actual production site, and request a factory audit or third-party inspection option for initial orders, especially where MOQ is as low as one unit and the supplier relationship is unproven.
Define an inspection protocol before the first shipment. A practical set of checks for a Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine includes verifying nameplate data against the quoted specification (bore, stroke, displacement, compression ratio, rated power/speed), confirming firing order and crankshaft rotation direction, conducting a no-load and load run with recorded exhaust temperature and fuel consumption benchmarks comparable to the listed ≤251.6 g/kW·h and 470°C figures where applicable, and inspecting the aftercooler circuit for integrity. Request photos or video of the packing in the plywood case, serial number recording, and a signed inspection report, and agree in advance on how nonconformities are remedied or retested.
Long-Term Procurement Checks
For repeat procurement, build a model-variant register that maps each purchased engine — including suffix codes like R4105ZD, R4105ZLD, R6105IZLD, and 6D10D-series references — to its validated datasheet, certificate scope, and test records. This prevents silent substitution between naturally aspirated, supercharged, and turbocharged aftercooled builds, which the observed listings show can share a family name. Require the supplier to give advance notice of any change to bore, stroke, displacement, compression ratio, cooling mode, or starting system, since such changes can affect installation drawings and downstream equipment matching, particularly for the stationary water pump drive application noted in the listings.
Institutionalize parts and support continuity by securing a recommended spares list for the turbocharger, aftercooler, fuel injection components, and starting system, with part numbers tied to the engine serial number range. Track field performance against the quoted benchmarks — fuel consumption, exhaust temperature, and rated output — and record deviations per serial number so trend data supports warranty discussions and future negotiation. Re-verify certificates at each contract renewal, confirm that customs paperwork matches the declared origin (Beijing, Shandong, or otherwise), and periodically re-benchmark pricing and MOQ terms, since the observed 1-to-100 unit range and customization availability both suggest room to negotiate as order volumes mature.
FAQs
How does a Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine differ from a naturally aspirated engine?
A Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine uses a turbocharger to compress intake air and an aftercooler to lower its temperature before it enters the cylinders. This denser, cooler charge allows more fuel to burn efficiently, giving higher power output from the same displacement compared with a naturally aspirated design like the 4D22 model listed.
What displacement and bore configurations are available for turbocharged aftercooled diesel engines on this page?
The listed engines include a 2.2L displacement unit with an 84mm bore, four-cylinder layout, and a larger series with 102mm cylinder bore, 115mm piston stroke, and 3.76L displacement per configuration. Models such as R4105ZD and 6-cylinder R6105IZLD variants are offered, so buyers can match displacement to their power requirements.
Which models of turbocharged aftercooled diesel engines are listed for stationary power applications?
Listed models include the 4D22, the R4105/R4105ZD/R4105ZLD series, the R6105IZLD, and 6D-series models such as 6D10D283A, 6D10D258A, and 6D10D200A. One listed unit is specified for stationary power water pump use, so buyers should confirm each model's intended application with the supplier before ordering.
Can I order a customized Turbocharged Aftercooled Diesel Engine configuration?
Yes, customization is listed as available for the engines on this page. Buyers can typically request changes to configuration for specific installations, such as stationary power water pump setups. Contact the supplier with your technical requirements, including cooling and starting preferences, since customized units may affect MOQ, lead time, and pricing.
What cooling and lubrication methods do these diesel engines use?
The listed engines use water-cooled designs, with forced water cooling specified in the technical details. Lubrication is handled through a pressure and splash compound method, which combines pressurized oil delivery with splash lubrication for the cylinders. This combination supports stable operation in low-speed and high-speed diesel engine configurations alike.
How are the engines packed and what is the minimum order quantity?
Engines are packed in plywood packages or plywood case packages, which protect heavy units during transport. The minimum order quantity starts at 1 piece for at least one listed model, allowing buyers to test a unit before larger purchases. Confirm packing type and MOQ with each supplier since values vary by model.
What certifications do the listed turbocharged aftercooled diesel engines carry?
The listed products reference CE certificate and ISO9001 certification. CE marking indicates conformity for relevant markets, while ISO9001 relates to the manufacturer's quality management system. Buyers should request current, model-specific certificate copies from the supplier, since certification coverage can differ between models and production batches.
What starting methods and firing order apply to these engines?
The engines use electric starting, which simplifies operation for stationary installations like water pump drives. A listed four-cylinder model specifies a firing order of 1-3-4-2 with anti-clockwise crankshaft rotation and a 17:01 compression ratio. These ignition and rotation details matter when integrating the engine into existing drivetrain or generator equipment.