Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Suppliers and Manufacturers

Discover 12 verified sources for Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue from China. Compare response times, lead times, certifications, and pricing across manufacturers and trading companies. Contact suppliers directly to request samples and confirm customization options; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

The current supplier landscape for Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue reveals a distinct concentration of manufacturing activity within specific Chinese provinces. Evidence confirms that a significant cluster of manufacturers operates in Hunan, specifically originating from Changsha, where products like the MPC121 and MPC122 models are produced. These entities are classified as Manufacturer/Factory entities, indicating they possess direct control over the production line for items such as 502 Super Glue and various epoxy adhesives. This regional focus suggests a specialized industrial ecosystem in Hunan dedicated to chemical adhesives, offering buyers a potential hub for direct factory engagement.

In contrast, other sourcing results indicate the presence of Trading Companies located in Shandong, China. These entities, such as those offering the CA 454 model, do not claim to be the primary manufacturers but rather facilitate the trade of cyanoacrylate adhesives. Their main product lists often include a broader range of items like silicone sealants and PU foam alongside the target super glue. Buyers must distinguish between these factory types, as Hunan-based manufacturers may offer more direct customization options for specific models like MPC104, while Shandong-based trading companies might provide a wider variety of viscosity grades and packaging formats, such as IBC tanks or bottles, sourced from various origins.

How to Verify Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Suppliers

Verification of supplier credibility relies heavily on third-party audit reports and specific certification standards displayed in the search results. For instance, suppliers in the Hunan cluster have been verified by BV, a recognized inspection body, and hold ISO 9000 and ISO 14001 system certifications. These credentials suggest a baseline of quality management and environmental compliance that buyers should prioritize when evaluating potential partners. The presence of BV verification specifically indicates that the supplier has undergone a rigorous on-site assessment, providing a higher degree of confidence compared to unverified entities.

When assessing suppliers from other regions, such as those in Shandong, buyers should look for different verification markers like SGS certification. Some product listings explicitly state that the product standard is SGS, which serves as a critical indicator of material quality and safety compliance. Additionally, the verification status of the company itself, whether marked as BV or SGS, is a primary filter for risk mitigation. Buyers must confirm that the displayed verification applies to the specific entity they are engaging with, ensuring that the claimed certifications for the cyanoacrylate adhesive are current and valid for the specific manufacturing or trading operation involved in the transaction.

What to Compare Across Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Suppliers

Comparing suppliers requires a detailed analysis of operational metrics such as response time, lead time, and minimum order quantities. Data indicates a significant variance in responsiveness, with some suppliers showing a response time of approximately 12.69 hours, while others in different regions respond in roughly 3.26 hours. This difference can impact the speed of negotiation and sample acquisition. Furthermore, lead times vary considerably, with some manufacturers offering a 23-day turnaround, whereas trading companies may require up to 45 days. These figures are critical for supply chain planning and inventory management strategies.

Price and Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) are equally vital comparison points that differ across the supplier pool. Product evidence shows price ranges from as low as 0.103000 to 0.800000 per unit, depending on the specific model and packaging configuration. The MOQ also fluctuates, with some listings requiring 10,000 units while others accept orders as low as 4,800 units. Buyers must align these financial thresholds with their volume requirements. Additionally, customization availability is a key differentiator, with many suppliers listing "Available" for custom branding or specific model modifications, allowing buyers to tailor the product to their specific market needs while balancing the cost implications of these customizations.

Common Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Sourcing Risks

One primary risk involves the discrepancy between claimed product attributes and actual specifications, particularly regarding viscosity and curing speed. While some listings specify viscosities like 2cps, 100cps, or 1500cps, others provide vague descriptions without clear technical data. This ambiguity can lead to receiving a product that does not meet the specific bonding requirements of the buyer's application, such as woodworking or automotive assembly. Buyers must rigorously request technical data sheets to confirm that the cyanoacrylate adhesive possesses the exact shear strength and curing speed necessary for their intended use case.

Another significant risk relates to the origin and standardization of the raw materials used in production. Although many products list "Organic Material" or "Cyanoacrylate Adhesive" as the raw material, the specific grade and purity can vary between manufacturers. Some suppliers indicate a shelf life of 12 months, but this can be compromised if storage conditions during transit are not optimal. Furthermore, the distinction between a Manufacturer/Factory and a Trading Company affects accountability; if a quality issue arises with a product sourced through a trading company, the chain of responsibility becomes more complex compared to dealing directly with the factory in Hunan or Shandong that produced the item.

Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Regional Sourcing and Logistics

Logistics planning must account for the specific geographic origins of the suppliers, which are confirmed as Hunan and Shandong in China. Products originating from Changsha, Hunan, such as the MPC series, are produced in a central region that may offer different shipping routes compared to the coastal Shandong province. The origin location impacts transit times and freight costs, as well as the availability of specific packaging formats like IBC tanks or standard bottles. Buyers should verify the exact port of loading associated with each supplier to accurately calculate landed costs and delivery schedules.

Shipping and packaging standards also vary by region and supplier type. Evidence shows diverse packing configurations, ranging from small 3G/PC units to bulk 25kg or IBC tank options. The choice of packaging influences the logistics strategy, as larger volumes require different handling and storage solutions. Additionally, the product standard, often cited as SGS, should be verified against the destination country's import regulations. Buyers need to ensure that the packaging and labeling comply with local safety and chemical transport regulations, particularly when importing cyanoacrylate adhesives which may be subject to specific hazardous material classifications during international transit.

Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial terms for Instant Waterproof Cyanoacrylate Super Glue orders are heavily influenced by the supplier's capacity for customization and their established production capabilities. Many suppliers offer OEM and ODM services, allowing for the creation of private label products or specific model modifications like the MPC121 or MPC110. This flexibility is a key factor in order planning, as it enables buyers to align the product with their brand identity. However, buyers must confirm the specific lead times associated with custom orders, as these often exceed the standard production timelines of 23 to 45 days observed in the search results.

Payment and order volume planning must also consider the varying MOQs and price structures identified in the supplier data. With MOQs ranging from 4,800 to 20,000 units, buyers need to assess their inventory turnover rates to avoid overstocking or stockouts. The price per unit, which can range from 0.103000 to 0.800000, should be evaluated in the context of the total order value and the potential for volume discounts. Additionally, the availability of samples, as noted in some product attributes, should be leveraged to validate the product quality before committing to a large-scale order, ensuring that the commercial terms align with the actual performance of the cyanoacrylate adhesive.

FAQs

What is the price range for instant cyanoacrylate super glue?

Prices for instant cyanoacrylate super glue range from $0.10 to $0.80 per unit depending on the specific model and packaging configuration. Buyers can find options starting at $0.10 for bulk industrial supplies or around $0.78 for specialized retail packaging. The cost varies based on viscosity, bonding strength, and order volume.

What is the minimum order quantity for these adhesives?

Minimum order quantities typically start at 4,800 units for certain models and rise to 10,000 or 20,000 units for others. The specific MOQ depends on the supplier and the product model selected. Buyers should verify the exact MOQ for their desired packaging and customization requirements before placing an order.

How long does it take to receive an order?

Lead times for instant cyanoacrylate super glue orders generally range from 23 to 45 days. The exact duration depends on the supplier's location and current production schedule. Buyers in China Hunan may experience faster turnaround times compared to those sourcing from China Shandong, so confirming the lead time is essential.

Are these suppliers verified and certified?

Suppliers offering instant cyanoacrylate super glue are verified by BV or SGS. Many hold ISO 9000 and ISO 14001 certifications for quality and environmental management. Product standards often include SGS testing. Buyers should check the specific verification badge and certification documents provided by each supplier to ensure compliance with their requirements.

Can I customize the glue or packaging?

Customization is available for instant cyanoacrylate super glue, including OEM and ODM services. Buyers can adjust packaging formats, such as card, bottle, or IBC tank sizes. Viscosity levels and bonding functions can also be tailored. Suppliers in China Hunan and Shandong offer these customization options to meet specific application needs.

What is the response time for supplier inquiries?

Supplier response times for instant cyanoacrylate super glue inquiries vary, with some suppliers responding within 3.26 hours and others taking up to 12.69 hours. Faster response times are often associated with trading companies, while manufacturers may have slightly longer processing periods. Buyers should expect responses within this range when contacting potential suppliers.