Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Suppliers and Manufacturers

Source 13 verified suppliers for lightweight aluminium alloy mobility scooters. Compare key dimensions including CE certification, lead times, and pricing. Review product specifications and contact suppliers directly to initiate your procurement process; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

When you search for a Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter, the supplier results you see will typically combine two very different business models, and separating them early saves weeks of misdirected communication. In the current results, one supplier is based in Shandong, China, and is classified as a trading company, listing wheelchair, rollator walker, grab bar, shower chair, toilet rail, commode chair and manual wheelchair products alongside mobility scooters. A second supplier, located in Zhejiang, China, is classified as both a trading company and a manufacturer or factory, with electric wheelchairs, electric mobility scooters, carbon fibre electric wheelchairs, reclining electric wheelchairs, power wheelchairs and rehabilitation equipment as main products. That distinction matters because a factory can discuss tooling, material substitution and frame welding directly, while a trading company may aggregate several workshops.

If your search results do not state a region or company type, do not guess. Instead, identify clusters yourself by checking each listing's stated location, the origin field on individual product specifications, and whether the profile describes manufacturing or trading. In the observed data, product attributes already include origin fields such as Zhejiang, China, which corroborates the profile location. Also note capability labels: the Zhejiang profile declares OEM, ODM and an own brand, which signals in-house development, whereas a pure trading profile should prompt you to ask who actually welds, anodises and assembles the aluminium frame before you request samples.

How to Verify Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Suppliers

Verification starts with the third-party badges displayed on the profile, because they tell you who has physically audited the company. In the current results, the Shandong supplier carries CTI verification, and the Zhejiang supplier carries SGS verification. Both are recognised inspection bodies, but a badge alone does not tell you the scope of the audit, so request the report and check whether it covered the factory address, production lines and quality system rather than only a legal-entity check. The Zhejiang profile also lists system certifications: ISO 13485, ISO 9001 and QC 080000. For a mobility product sold as a medical or rehabilitation device, ISO 13485 is particularly relevant, while ISO 9001 covers general quality management; ask for certificate numbers and validity dates rather than accepting a logo.

Beyond documents, verify the match between what is claimed and what ships. One listed product is a lightweight portable folding wheelchair and electric mobility scooter in aluminium alloy with CE certification; the Zhejiang listings show EEC and CE certification on their compact travel and four-wheel models. Ask which certificate applies to the exact model number you intend to order, because certifications are issued per model, not per catalogue. Confirm the aluminium alloy grade used in the frame, request material certificates, and verify that the loading figures quoted — for example, maximum loads of 136 kg, 120 kg or 110 kg on the listed models — are supported by test evidence you can review before committing to a purchase order.

What to Compare Across Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Suppliers

Build a comparison table from the attributes suppliers actually display, and leave cells blank rather than assuming a value. Useful dimensions in the current results include lead time, MOQ, response speed, company type, location, verification and main products. For example, the Shandong trading company shows a lead time of 15 days and a response time of about 6.27 hours, while the Zhejiang factory-trader shows a lead time of 23 days and a response time of about 4.52 hours. Faster response helps during specification negotiation; shorter lead time helps with replenishment. Neither dominates, so weight these metrics against your order calendar. Note that MOQs differ too: one listed scooter model shows an MOQ of 1 unit, another shows an MOQ of 2 units, which matters if you want sample orders or low-volume market tests.

Compare the technical substance of each listing as well. One Zhejiang model is a three-wheel scooter with a 500W brushless rear motor, 24V system, 12° climbing capability and a stated range per charge of 40–60 km with 10.4Ah or 15.6Ah battery options; a four-wheel sibling uses a 24V/350W brushless motor, 10 km/h maximum speed and an ABS electromagnetic brake. The Shandong listing shows a 150W brushless motor, 6 km/h maximum speed, solid tyres and 15–30 km range. Range, motor power, folding design and braking type are the specifications that most affect resale positioning, so capture them per model rather than per supplier.

Common Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Sourcing Risks

The most common risk in this category is specification drift between the listing and the delivered goods. The displayed attributes are rich — battery chemistry and capacity, motor wattage, charge time, maximum load, folding mechanism and tyre type — but these describe a specific model. The Shandong listing, for instance, specifies a lead-acid or lithium 6.6Ah×2 battery and a 6–8 hour charge time, while the Zhejiang three-wheel model lists 24V 10.4Ah or 15.6Ah options and the same 6–8 hour charging window. If you approve one configuration verbally and the factory substitutes a battery or controller at production, your certification claims and range marketing may no longer be accurate. Lock the bill of materials per model code in writing.

A second risk is misreading company type. A trading company can be an excellent sourcing partner, but if you assume it owns the factory, quality escalation becomes slower when a weld or battery batch fails. The Shandong profile is explicitly a trading company; the Zhejiang profile combines trading with manufacturing. A third risk is range overstatement: one Zhejiang attribute table contains a range entry that reads "20kg", an apparent data error, next to a separate range-per-charge figure of 40–60 km. Treat inconsistent listing data as a prompt to request a spec sheet directly, and validate range claims with your own sample testing under realistic rider weight and terrain before publishing figures.

Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Regional Sourcing and Logistics

The observed results concentrate on two Chinese provinces, and each has practical implications for logistics planning. The Shandong supplier quotes a 15-day lead time, and the Zhejiang supplier quotes 23 days; both figures presumably run from order confirmation to dispatch, so confirm the starting condition in writing. Both suppliers pack in cartons — one specifies carton packing and the other corrugated boxes — with packing dimensions shown on individual models, such as 116×52×56 cm for one Zhejiang four-wheel scooter and 105×57×38 cm for a foldable model. Because mobility scooters ship bulky relative to their value, freight cost per unit is driven heavily by folded dimensions and stacking, so calculate container loading from the packing sizes on the exact model, not the unfolded product size.

Regional logistics also intersect with certification requirements at destination. The Zhejiang models carry EEC and CE marks, which is relevant for European market entry, while the Shandong listing shows CE only; verify which regime your destination requires before choosing a lane. Also consider inland distance from the supplier's province to the departure port when estimating total transit, and ask whether the supplier handles export documentation directly. If a result does not state a location at all, do not infer one from accent, product mix or language; ask the supplier for its registered address and the factory address separately, because they may differ, and the difference affects inspection travel and shipment consolidation.

Lightweight Aluminium Alloy Mobility Scooter Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial terms vary more than most buyers expect, so quote them per model rather than per supplier. The displayed price bands illustrate the spread: the Shandong folding electric mobility scooter listing shows a range of roughly 950–1000 per unit with an MOQ of 1, while the Zhejiang compact three-wheel travel scooter shows roughly 330–395 with an MOQ of 2, and its four-wheel ergonomic model shows roughly 395–460. These are likely indicative configuration-dependent prices, so request quotes tied to battery choice, tyre type and packaging. The 1-unit MOQ on the higher-priced listing suits sampling; the factory-style listing with a 2-unit MOQ suits small trial batches. Always confirm whether quoted prices are ex-works, FOB or include freight, since bulky cartonised scooters make freight a large cost component.

Order planning should reconcile lead times with certification and inspection lead times. With a 15-day lead time from the Shandong supplier and 23 days from the Zhejiang supplier, add time for pre-shipment inspection, battery transport documentation and any destination-market registration. Customisation is explicitly available on the observed listings, which suggests reasonable flexibility on colour and branding, but confirm minimum quantities for custom finishes, since the low displayed MOQ may apply only to standard configurations. Finally, agree a payment structure that protects you — for example, a deposit with balance after inspection — and record the agreed model number, battery option and range specification on the purchase order so that commercial and technical expectations stay aligned through delivery.

FAQs

What is the price range for lightweight aluminum mobility scooters?

Prices for these scooters typically range from $330 to $1000 per unit. The cost varies based on motor power, battery capacity, and certification levels. Buyers should check specific product listings for exact pricing tiers and bulk order discounts available from verified suppliers.

What certifications are available for these mobility scooters?

Manufacturers offer scooters with CE, EEC, ISO 13485, ISO 9001, and QC 080000 certifications. These standards ensure compliance with medical device regulations and quality management systems. Buyers should verify specific certification documents for each model to meet local import requirements.

What is the typical lead time for manufacturing these scooters?

Lead times generally range from 15 to 23 days depending on the supplier and order volume. Trading companies and manufacturers in China offer these production windows. Buyers should confirm exact delivery schedules with suppliers before placing orders to ensure timely project completion.

What is the minimum order quantity for these scooters?

Minimum order quantities are typically low, starting at 1 to 2 units. This allows buyers to test product quality before committing to larger purchases. Suppliers often support small batch orders to facilitate initial market entry and product evaluation for new distributors.

What battery options are available for aluminum mobility scooters?

Scooters are available with lead-acid or lithium batteries, including 24V and 36V configurations. Capacities range from 6.6Ah to 15.6Ah, providing ranges of 15 to 60km per charge. Buyers should select battery types based on desired travel distance and weight constraints.

What is the maximum load capacity for these scooters?

Maximum load capacities typically range from 110kg to 136kg. Some models support up to 200kg depending on the frame construction and motor power. Buyers should verify the specific weight limit for each model to ensure safe operation for their intended users.

Are these scooters foldable for easy transport?

Yes, most lightweight aluminum models are designed to be foldable. This feature allows for compact storage and easy transport in vehicles or small spaces. Buyers should check the folded dimensions and weight to ensure the scooter meets their portability requirements.