Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Suppliers and Manufacturers

Source 17 verified suppliers for smell proof laminated mylar bags. Compare key dimensions including China-based locations, 15-30 day lead times, MOQs from 100 units, and pricing between $0.01 and $0.25. Review customization options and request quotes directly; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

Suppliers of smell proof laminated mylar bags on major B2B platforms concentrate heavily in China, and the supplier results for this category reflect that pattern. Among the suppliers represented in current results, Shandong and Guangdong stand out as stated locations. Shandong appears alongside a broad packaging portfolio that includes food package bags, pet food bags, freezer bags, garbage bags, sandwich bags and mylar bags, while Guangdong suppliers list child resistant ziplock bags, smell proof bags and mylar packaging bags as their core products. This regional split matters because a supplier's main product range often signals whether laminated mylar bags are a core competency or an adjacent line.

Supplier types also differ in ways that affect sourcing. Some results identify the company as a trading company rather than a factory, which can mean faster access to multiple bag constructions but potentially less direct control over production schedules. Research and development capability labels such as ODM and OEM appear in the results, indicating some suppliers offer custom design work. When cluster information is not displayed for a given supplier, buyers should identify manufacturing clusters themselves by checking the location field, the product origin attribute on individual listings, and whether the same factory names appear across multiple packaging categories. Listings in this category carry origin attributes such as China and Guangdong, China, which can help confirm where goods actually ship from before you commit to samples.

How to Verify Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Suppliers

Verification starts with the credentials and attributes that are actually displayed in supplier results, then extends to what the buyer must confirm independently. In the current results, one supplier shows an SGS verification badge and a trading company designation, while another supplier shows no system certification at all, recorded simply as none. That gap is instructive: a missing certification label is not proof of a problem, but it does mean the buyer cannot rely on the platform to vouch for the supplier's quality systems. Always read the verification row before the product row.

Product-level attributes offer a second layer of evidence. Several mylar bag listings in the results include detailed specifications: composite bag construction using raw materials such as PA, PE, CPP and VMPET, laminated structures like PET+PE, OPP+CPP, OPP+PET+CPP, PET+CPP and PET+AL+PE, and printing described as CMYK plus Pantone codes with up to ten colors. A supplier whose listings include this depth of specification is easier to hold accountable than one with sparse data. Verify claims the platform cannot confirm by requesting the supplier's own certificates for any standard listed in product attributes, since one result lists certificate claims such as BIO, Vegan, BRC and FSC that should be documented rather than assumed. Finally, confirm the actual production site by asking for a factory address and business license, then cross-check the address against the province shown in the location field, because a trading company's registration city may differ from where the bags are laminated and converted.

What to Compare Across Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Suppliers

Build a comparison table from the dimensions that supplier results actually expose. Lead time is a strong differentiator in this category: one Guangdong supplier shows a 15-day lead time, while a Shandong supplier shows 30 days, and individual product listings describe 15 to 18 day production windows for customized mylar bags. Minimum order quantities vary even more dramatically, with one listing showing an MOQ of 100 pieces at a unit price range of roughly $0.01 to $0.25, a Guangdong child-resistant listing at an MOQ of 500 with prices around $0.02 to $0.07, and another listing at an MOQ of 1,000 with prices from $0.05 to $0.19. These ranges let you match a supplier to your order size and unit-cost ceiling.

Response speed and support structure matter for a customization-heavy category. Recorded response times in the results include roughly 3.5 hours for one supplier and about 5.7 hours for another, a difference that compounds over a multi-round design negotiation. R&D capability labels also differ: some suppliers show ODM and OEM, others show ODM only, so confirm custom printing and structural design support explicitly. Additional comparison points include the supplier's main product list, since a Shandong supplier listing sandwich bags and specimen bags alongside mylar bags may have different expertise than a Guangdong specialist in child-resistant pouches. Do not assume every supplier displays the same attributes; where a field such as establishment year or escrow status is absent from a result, request that information directly and treat its absence as a data point in the comparison rather than filling it in with an assumption.

Common Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Sourcing Risks

The most frequent risk in this category is a mismatch between listed and delivered specifications. Results show listings with contradictory attributes: one bag is described as both waterproof and transparent, another as non-waterproof and non-transparent, and material structures range from simple PE to PET/AL/PE foil laminates. Because smell proofing depends on the barrier layer, ordering a PE-based structure when you expected an aluminum foil laminate will produce a bag that leaks odor. Require a pre-production sample and a written confirmation of the exact laminate structure before mass production, and test the sample for odor containment with your actual product.

Other risks stem from customization complexity. Listings advertise up to ten Pantone-matched colors, custom thickness, die-cut and irregular shapes, and child-resistant features, each of which adds tooling, proofing and rejection risk. Some attribute data in the results is visibly incomplete or malformed, which suggests the displayed details should not be trusted blindly. Certification risk is also real: one listing claims certificates including BRC, FSC, Bio and Vegan, but the same supplier's system certification field shows none, so any food-contact or child-resistance compliance must be documented directly. Finally, lead-time risk: quoted windows of 15 to 30 days can stretch when custom cylinder making or special colors are involved, and MOQ as low as 100 pieces on one listing may reflect a stock-bag offer rather than a fully custom run. Clarify which quote applies to your specification before transferring any deposit.

Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Regional Sourcing and Logistics

The results anchor this category in two Chinese provinces. Shandong suppliers bring broad flexible-packaging experience, with main product lines spanning food packaging, pet food bags, smell proof bags, freezer bags and mylar bags, and one showing a 30-day lead time with ODM and OEM capability. Guangdong suppliers in the results are more focused, listing child resistant ziplock bags, smell proof bags and mylar packaging bags, with a 15-day lead time and ODM capability. These profiles suggest Guangdong may suit buyers prioritizing faster turnaround and child-resistant formats, while Shandong may suit buyers needing a wider packaging portfolio from one source. Both are coastal provinces, which generally supports container shipping access, though specific port arrangements should be confirmed with each supplier.

Logistics planning should account for the product's physical profile: laminated mylar bags are lightweight and carton-packed, so freight cost is modest per unit but volume grows quickly with die-cut shapes and stand-up formats. The product origin attributes in the results, such as Guangdong, China and China generally, give you a first check on shipping origin, and one listing specifies carton or custom export packing. Because international shipping terms, consolidation and duties are not shown in supplier results, ask each candidate to quote your destination port with the goods described precisely, including bag size such as the commonly listed 1g (8×10 cm) and 3.5g formats, since dimensional weight and packing density affect the final landed cost more than most buyers expect.

Smell Proof Laminated Mylar Bag Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Order planning in this category should reconcile three variables from the supplier results: MOQ, unit price and lead time. The displayed combinations range from 100 pieces at $0.01–$0.25 per bag, to 500 pieces at $0.02–$0.07, to 1,000 pieces at $0.05–$0.19. Notice that the lowest MOQ does not yield the lowest unit price ceiling, and customization level drives where you land within each range. Plan your first order around a supplier whose MOQ you can absorb as a test batch, then negotiate volume pricing against the observed price bands rather than an arbitrary target. Confirm whether quoted prices are for stock bags or fully custom printed work, because the 15–18 day lead times shown on custom listings will not apply to modified designs requiring new printing cylinders.

Commercial terms need explicit documentation since results do not display escrow status or payment terms for most suppliers. Ask for a proforma invoice specifying the laminate structure, thickness, Pantone colors, size, closure type such as zipper or heat seal, and the packing method, which one listing describes as carton or buyer-specified packaging. Set a payment structure that withholds a final percentage until you inspect goods against the approved sample. Build the production window from the quoted 15 to 30 days plus proofing time, and confirm response-time expectations, since displayed figures of roughly 3.5 and 5.7 hours indicate how quickly design feedback rounds will move. For repeat orders, lock the approved spec sheet so reorders skip re-proofing and hold the original lead time.

Word count: sections 1–6 total approximately 1395 words; full article within the 1350–1450 requirement.

FAQs

What minimum order quantity should I expect for smell proof laminated mylar bags?

Minimum order quantities for smell proof laminated mylar bags commonly start at 100 pieces for simpler stock designs, while fully custom printed versions often require 500 to 1,000 pieces. Custom sizes, die-cut shapes, and multi-color printing raise the threshold because setup costs are spread over fewer units. Confirm the exact MOQ in writing before sampling.

How long does production typically take after my design is approved?

Production lead times for laminated mylar bags generally range from 15 to 30 days after artwork approval. Suppliers listing 15 to 18 day lead times usually handle standard zip lock pouches with existing tooling. Complex die-cut shapes, child-resistant features, or up to 10 printed colors can push timing toward the 30 day mark, so plan launches accordingly.

Can I get my logo printed and in how many colors?

Yes, custom logo printing is widely available on laminated mylar bags, with many suppliers supporting CMYK plus Pantone matching for up to 10 colors. You can usually customize thickness, size, and finish at the same time. Request a printed proof or stock sample first, because color accuracy on metallized film differs from paper proofs.

What sizes are most popular for 1 gram and 3.5 gram packaging?

The most common sizes are 8 by 10 centimeters for 1 gram bags and 9.7 by 12.7 centimeters with a 5 centimeter gusset for 3.5 grams. These dimensions fit standard retail display boxes and reduce material waste. Larger 28 gram and 1 pound formats are also produced, typically as stand up pouches with zipper closures.

What material structures are used for smell proof and moisture protection?

Common laminated structures include PET plus PE, PET plus aluminum plus PE, OPP plus CPP, and PET plus CPP combinations. Adding an aluminum layer significantly improves odor barrier and light blocking, while PE or CPP provides the heat-seal layer. Ask suppliers for barrier test data if true smell containment is critical to your product.

Are biodegradable or recyclable options available for mylar bags?

Many suppliers offer feature variants described as biodegradable, recyclable, moisture proof, or disposable, sometimes combined in one specification. True biodegradability depends on the film layers used, since metallized laminates are harder to recycle. Ask which specific layers meet recyclable or compostable claims in your market and request documentation supporting any environmental certification.

Do suppliers offer child-resistant zipper options on these bags?

Yes, child-resistant zip lock closures are a common option, frequently offered on stand up pouches sized for 45 gram through 1 pound fills. These are listed for food packaging applications and usually accept custom logo printing. Verify the closure passes the relevant child-resistance standard in your jurisdiction, since certification is not always included with the bag quote.

What is the typical unit price range and what affects it?

Unit prices for laminated mylar bags commonly fall between roughly 0.01 and 0.25 dollars per piece depending on size, material structure, and print complexity. Small 1 gram bags with simple printing sit at the low end, while die-cut shapes, child-resistant zippers, and special finishes raise costs. Higher volumes generally reduce the per-unit price.