Sodium Phosphate Suppliers and Manufacturers in China

Compare 15 verified Sodium Phosphate suppliers in China by location, response time, and product specifications. Review certifications like ISO and price ranges to select a source for food grade or industrial needs; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sodium Phosphate Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

Suppliers in this category cluster regionally, and the current listings already point to two provinces that buyers should note: Henan and Shandong. The Henan-based listing is a trading company whose main product line is sodium thiosulfate but which also lists phosphate products, while the Shandong listing is a manufacturer and factory whose main products span sodium bicarbonate, calcium chloride, magnesium chloride, ammonium chloride, urea and other inorganic salts. This distinction matters because phosphate chemicals are often sold by general chemical traders alongside adjacent products rather than by dedicated phosphate plants, so the factory-versus-trader label is one of the first filters a buyer should apply.

When you scan results, look for signals that separate true producers from intermediaries: a company-type label of manufacturer or factory, a main-product list that includes phosphates rather than only a single phosphate listing among unrelated chemicals, and product pages that specify grade, packing and origin. Several listings here declare China as the product origin, which is consistent with a domestic production base. Keep in mind that some listings do not display a factory type at all, and absence of a label is not evidence either way. Treat concentration as something to verify: ask each shortlisted supplier where the material is actually produced, whether they hold their own production license, and how their location relates to the origin stated on the product page.

How to Verify Sodium Phosphate Suppliers

Verification starts with the credentials displayed on the listing and ends with documents the supplier sends you. Among the current results, one trading company carries third-party verification (CTI), and the Shandong manufacturer displays system certifications including ISO 9001 and ISO 14001. These are useful screening signals, but a buyer should not treat any displayed badge as proof of product compliance. For food-additive applications, the product pages themselves matter more: several phosphate listings claim certifications such as ISO, RoHS, CIQ and CCIC, and one monosodium phosphate listing declares food grade with purity of at least 99 percent. Ask for the actual certificates behind those claims and confirm they cover the specific grade you are buying.

Practical verification steps for this category include requesting a recent certificate of analysis for the exact grade, checking whether the claimed purity standard on the listing (for example 99.0 percent for monosodium phosphate or 94 percent for STPP) matches the certificate, and confirming the declared origin. One listing shows customization marked as available, which you can test by asking for a specification sheet under your own requirements. Also verify packing claims, since listings here describe bag packing at 25 kilograms per bag for several products; confirm bag material, inner liner and palletization. Finally, if a listing lacks any verification mark, that is not disqualifying, but it means you must obtain business-license, production and export documentation directly before committing to a sample order.

What to Compare Across Sodium Phosphate Suppliers

Build a comparison table from the attributes suppliers actually display, without assuming every field is filled. Useful dimensions from the current results include response time, lead time, company type, location, main products and verification status. One supplier here shows a response time of roughly thirteen hours while another shows nearly twenty-one hours, which suggests meaningful differences in responsiveness even within one page; record these figures as observed, then test them with your own inquiry before drawing conclusions. Lead time is displayed as fifteen days for one listing, but do not generalize that number across the category.

Compare commercial attributes on the product level as well. Prices on the phosphate listings range widely by product: STPP-type products are listed between roughly 0.60 and 0.80 and 0.85 to 1.20 in one set of entries, while food-grade monosodium phosphate and SAPP appear in much higher per-unit ranges (600 to 1,000 and 750 to 850 respectively, likely per metric ton), and a monopotassium phosphate fertilizer listing sits between 215 and 300. MOQs also differ sharply: one listing shows an MOQ of 1 while a SAPP listing shows 500, so low-MOQ listings may reflect small-pack or sample sales rather than bulk terms. Other comparison points worth capturing are customization availability, packing format, declared shelf life (one STPP listing states more than twelve months), and whether the supplier offers OEM or ODM, which the Shandong manufacturer claims alongside its own brand.

Common Sodium Phosphate Sourcing Risks

The most common risk in this category is grade confusion, because listings mix food, feed and technical grades for the same chemical names. One SAPP listing explicitly claims food grade with feed grade also referenced, and STPP listings distinguish food grade from tech grade in their keywords. If your application is food or feed, any ambiguity must be resolved in writing, and the certificate of analysis must match the declared grade and purity range. A second risk is purity drift between listing claims and delivered goods: entries on this page declare standards of 99.0 percent, 94 percent and 95 percent for different products, so never assume a purity level from the product name alone.

A third risk is trader-versus-factory mismatch: a listing may present a full product catalog while the underlying company is a trading company, adding a margin and a communication layer between you and the plant. Fourth, packaging and documentation risks are real for bagged powder products; one listing specifies 25-kilogram bags while another simply says bags, and unmarked bags complicate customs and food-safety audits. Fifth, price-range ambiguity: some listings span broad ranges (for example 90 to 99 percent purity or wide price bands), meaning the quoted figure depends on grade, hydration state (anhydrous versus trihydrate appears in a dipotassium phosphate listing) and order size. Finally, response-time figures shown on a platform can go stale; re-test responsiveness at the moment you intend to order rather than relying on a recorded metric.

Sodium Phosphate Regional Sourcing and Logistics

The location facts available for this category point to Henan and Shandong as the provinces where the current listings are based, and both are inland rather than coastal, which has direct logistics consequences. For bagged powder chemicals moving in full-container quantities, the practical questions are the distance from the production site to the nearest port, whether the supplier routinely exports from a specific gateway, and who arranges inland trucking. Because the displayed locations are company locations, they may not match the product origin; one product listing states China as origin without naming a province, so confirm where the goods are actually manufactured before estimating freight.

Logistics planning for this category should account for packaging format, since several listings specify 25-kilogram bags, which drives pallet counts and container loading calculations. Lead time matters regionally: one listing displays a fifteen-day lead time, which is a reasonable benchmark to test against other suppliers but not a category standard. Response-time differences (roughly thirteen versus twenty-one hours in the current results) affect how quickly logistics problems get resolved during transit, so factor communication speed into regional choice. Also consider that a supplier with a broad main-product list, such as the Shandong manufacturer covering urea, chlorides and sulphates, may consolidate multiple chemicals in one shipment, reducing your freight cost per product. Ask each supplier for a recent export record to your destination market, including the port used and typical transit time, and verify whether cold, heat or moisture protection is needed for phosphate powders on your route.

Sodium Phosphate Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Order planning in this category should be anchored to the numbers suppliers actually display, then confirmed in a quotation. From the current results, the visible commercial parameters include MOQs of 1 and 500 on different listings, lead time of fifteen days on one entry, response times of about thirteen and twenty-one hours, and price ranges spanning 0.60 to 0.80, 0.85 to 1.20, 215 to 300, up to 700, 600 to 1,000 and 750 to 850 depending on the product and grade. These figures are listing-level, not contractual: confirm currency, unit (kilogram versus metric ton), incoterm, validity period and whether the price assumes a specific purity or packing format before comparing offers.

Structure your first order to control risk. Several listings state that customization is available, so a trial order against your own specification is often feasible even at the supplier's stated MOQ. Payment terms deserve explicit attention; some platforms on which these listings appear offer escrow-style protection, and where that is displayed you can prefer it for initial orders, but do not assume every supplier accepts it. Build a payment and delivery plan that includes deposit balance split tied to pre-shipment inspection, packing confirmation in writing (25-kilogram bags appear repeatedly in these listings), and a certificate of analysis requirement in the contract. Finally, plan reorder timing around the displayed shelf life of more than twelve months for STPP-type products, and keep a second qualified supplier from a different province so a single production or logistics disruption does not halt your supply.

FAQs

What purity levels are typical for Sodium Phosphate from Chinese suppliers?

Listings commonly show purity of 99.0% or above for food-grade sodium dihydrogen phosphate, with some industrial grades specified at 94%. Actual assay depends on the grade ordered, so buyers should request a certificate of analysis and confirm the applicable standard, such as food additive or technical grade, before placing an order.

What is the usual minimum order quantity for Sodium Phosphate?

Published minimum order quantities vary widely, ranging from as low as 1 unit for some phosphate listings to 500 units for sodium acid pyrophosphate. MOQ often depends on grade and packaging, so buyers should confirm the exact MOQ for their target grade and ask whether trial quantities are possible before committing to bulk volumes.

How long does lead time usually take for Sodium Phosphate orders?

One verified trading company in Henan lists a lead time of 15 days for sodium thiosulfate products, which suggests a similar range may apply to phosphate orders. Lead time varies with order size, production schedule and destination, so confirm the specific dispatch date in writing before confirming payment terms.

Which Chinese provinces are common sourcing hubs for Sodium Phosphate?

Supplier results show active phosphate and inorganic salt suppliers located in Henan and Shandong provinces. Shandong hosts manufacturers with ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certification covering a broad inorganic chemicals portfolio, while Henan hosts verified trading companies, so both regions are worth including in a sourcing shortlist.

What packaging options are standard for bulk Sodium Phosphate shipments?

Most listings specify bag packing, commonly 25 kg per bag, for food-grade and technical-grade phosphate powders. Packaging affects moisture protection and handling costs, so buyers should confirm bag material, inner liner options and palletization requirements, and check whether customized packaging or private labeling is available for their market.

What certifications should food-grade Sodium Phosphate suppliers have?

Relevant product listings reference certifications including ISO, RoHS, CIQ and CCIC, and one Shandong manufacturer holds ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 system certification. For food applications, buyers should verify current, in-scope certificates for the specific grade ordered and request recent third-party test reports before finalizing a supplier.