Source Automatic Ultra-Thin Reverse Micro-Gravure Coater for Electronics, Food, and Chemical
Find 30 listings for the automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater designed for electronics, food, and chemical industries. Buyers can compare specifications like coating width, speed, and oven temperature to select the right equipment for their production needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Ultra-Thin Reverse Micro-Gravure Coaters
The acquisition of an automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater represents a significant capital investment for manufacturing facilities operating in the electronics, automotive, aerospace, and chemical sectors. These machines are engineered to apply precise, uniform coatings on flexible substrates, a process critical for high-performance applications ranging from battery separators to protective films. Buyers must navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications, compliance requirements, and supply chain logistics to ensure the selected equipment aligns with production goals. This guide provides a structured approach to evaluating these systems based on observed market data and verified technical parameters.
Technical Specifications and Operational Capabilities
When evaluating an automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater, the primary focus must be on the machine's ability to handle specific substrate thicknesses and coating widths. The observed market data indicates that these machines are designed to process substrates with a thickness ranging from 15 to 250 micrometers. This wide range allows for versatility in handling materials such as PET, paper, or non-woven fabrics, provided the specific model is configured correctly. The machine width is a critical determinant of production capacity, with observed configurations available at 1300mm and 1600mm. Some high-capacity units may offer mold width ranges extending from 400mm up to 3500mm, accommodating broader production needs.
Speed and precision are equally vital. The operational speed for these units typically ranges from 0 to 150 meters per minute, though specific models may be optimized for lower speeds, such as 0 to 50 meters per minute, to ensure higher precision for delicate applications. The coating thickness capability is a defining feature of the "ultra-thin" classification, with observed specifications indicating a range of 2 to 50 micrometers. This precision is achieved through advanced coating methods, including micro gravure coaters, comma coaters, and gravure coaters. The choice of coating method depends heavily on the viscosity of the coating solution. The equipment is verified to handle glue viscosities below 30,000 cps, including solutions at exactly 30,000 cps, ensuring compatibility with a broad spectrum of liquid filling materials.
The heating and drying systems are integral to the coating process. The oven temperature can be controlled within a range of 70 to 180 degrees Celsius, utilizing various heating methods such as electricity, steam, thermal oil, or hot air. The drive system typically relies on motors, with some specifications noting the use of motors manufactured in Taiwan, which may influence reliability and maintenance protocols. Voltage requirements are variable, often accommodating 380V, 400V, 420V, or 440V depending on the specific installation location and power grid standards.
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the global B2B market, certification is not merely a formality but a prerequisite for operational safety and regulatory compliance. The observed data confirms that these coating machines frequently carry CE certification, indicating conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. Furthermore, some models are associated with ISO certification, suggesting adherence to international quality management standards. Buyers must verify that the specific unit being procured holds valid, current certifications relevant to their local jurisdiction.
Safety and operational standards are also reflected in the machine's construction and packaging. The standard packaging often involves a combination of film, pallets, and wooden cases to protect the equipment during transit. The physical dimensions of the machines vary significantly based on the model and standard configuration. For instance, specific models may have standard dimensions of 2 meters by 1.3 meters by 1.3 meters, while larger multifunctional units can reach dimensions of 60 meters in length, 4.5 meters in width, and 6.5 meters in height. These dimensions are crucial for factory floor planning and logistics. Buyers should also note that the production standard for these machines is often "custom made," meaning that specifications may be tailored to the buyer's unique production line requirements rather than adhering to a rigid off-the-shelf standard.
Cost Drivers and Financial Considerations
The financial landscape of sourcing an automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater is influenced by several distinct factors. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from 1 USD to 360,000 USD. This vast disparity suggests that the final cost is highly dependent on the specific configuration, automation level, and customization requirements of the buyer. The "Automatic Grade" of the machine is a key driver, as fully automated systems with advanced control interfaces command a premium over semi-automated alternatives.
Weight is another significant cost factor, with observed units weighing approximately 40 to 50 tons. This substantial weight impacts shipping costs, foundation requirements, and installation logistics. The leading time for these custom-made machines is substantial, with observed data indicating a production and delivery period of approximately 4 months, or 120 days. This lead time must be factored into the total cost of ownership, as it affects cash flow and production scheduling. Additionally, the customization availability allows buyers to tailor the machine to specific needs, but this flexibility often comes with a higher price point and extended lead time compared to standard models.
Typical Applications and Industry Use Cases
The versatility of the automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater is evident in its diverse application across multiple industries. The primary application areas include the electronics industry, where precision coating is essential for components like circuit boards and displays. The machine is also widely used in the construction industry for applying protective or functional coatings to building materials. In the automotive and aerospace sectors, these coaters are employed to apply lightweight, high-strength coatings to various substrates.
Beyond these primary sectors, the equipment is also suitable for the food and chemical industries. The ability to handle liquid filling materials with a solid content of the coating solution ranging from 1% to 100% makes these machines adaptable to various chemical formulations. The coating color is typically white, which is standard for many industrial applications, though the system's design allows for the application of various functional layers. The "Function" of the machine is explicitly defined as coating, emphasizing its role in the manufacturing value chain. Buyers should ensure that the specific model selected is optimized for their industry's specific viscosity and substrate requirements.
Supplier Evaluation and Production Capabilities
When evaluating potential suppliers, buyers must look beyond the basic product listing and assess the supplier's ability to deliver custom solutions. The observed data indicates that the products originate from China, specifically from the Fujian region, which is a known hub for manufacturing machinery. The supplier's capability to provide "Field Installation" as an after-sales service is a critical differentiator. This service ensures that the complex machinery is set up correctly and calibrated for the buyer's specific environment, reducing the risk of operational downtime.
The customization availability is a key indicator of a supplier's flexibility. Since the production standard is often "custom made," the supplier must demonstrate a robust engineering team capable of adapting the machine to specific mold width ranges, machine speeds, and voltage requirements. Buyers should verify the supplier's track record in handling similar projects, particularly those involving high-weight machines (40-50 tons) and complex logistics. The use of specific components, such as motors made in Taiwan, may also be a point of verification for buyers concerned about component quality and supply chain resilience.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring long-term reliability requires a rigorous approach to quality control and maintenance planning. The machine's weight and complexity necessitate a robust foundation and careful handling during installation. The "Wood Package" and "Wooden Case" packaging methods observed in the data suggest that the supplier prioritizes protection during transit, but buyers should still inspect the equipment upon arrival for any signs of damage.
Long-term procurement considerations include the availability of spare parts and the supplier's commitment to after-sales support. The "Field Installation" service is a positive indicator, but buyers should also inquire about training programs for their operators and maintenance staff. The ability to handle a wide range of coating viscosities and substrate thicknesses suggests that the machine is versatile, but buyers must ensure that the control systems are user-friendly and capable of maintaining precision over long production runs.
Furthermore, the environmental and safety aspects of the heating and drying systems should be reviewed. The various heating methods available (electricity, steam, thermal oil, hot air) offer flexibility, but buyers must consider the energy efficiency and safety protocols associated with each method. The voltage requirements, which can vary from 380V to 440V, must be matched with the facility's power infrastructure to avoid costly retrofits.
Comparison of Key Machine Parameters
To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key technical parameters observed in the market for automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coaters. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a supplier.
| Parameter | Observed Range / Options | Notes for Verification |
|---|---|---|
| Machine Width | 1300mm, 1600mm, up to 3500mm | Verify mold width range for specific substrate needs. |
| Substrate Thickness | 15-250μm | Ensure compatibility with current or future materials. |
| Coating Thickness | 2-50μm | Critical for ultra-thin application precision. |
| Machine Speed | 0-50m/Min, 0-150m/Min | Higher speeds may reduce precision for delicate coatings. |
| Coating Viscosity | Below 30,000 cps | Confirm compatibility with specific coating solutions. |
| Oven Temperature | 70-180℃ | Check heating method compatibility (Electric/Steam/etc.). |
| Certification | CE, CE/ISO | Verify validity and relevance to local regulations. |
| Lead Time | ~120 Days (4 Months) | Factor into production planning and cash flow. |
| Weight | ~40t, ~50t | Assess foundation and logistics requirements. |
| Origin | China, Fujian | Consider shipping and import regulations. |
Conclusion
Sourcing an automatic ultra-thin reverse micro-gravure coater requires a meticulous evaluation of technical specifications, certification status, and supplier capabilities. The observed data reveals a market characterized by high customization, significant lead times, and a wide range of operational parameters. Buyers must prioritize the alignment of machine specifications with their specific production needs, particularly regarding substrate thickness, coating precision, and viscosity handling. By carefully verifying certifications, understanding the cost drivers, and assessing the supplier's after-sales support, buyers can secure a reliable and efficient coating solution that meets the demands of modern manufacturing industries. The complexity of these machines necessitates a partnership with a supplier who can provide not just hardware, but comprehensive support from installation to long-term maintenance.
FAQs
What is the maximum gluing width for this machine?
The maximum gluing width reaches 3450 mm. This capacity accommodates wide substrates, though specific models may offer mold width ranges from 400mm to 3500mm depending on the configuration.
Can the machine handle liquid filling materials with high viscosity?
Yes, the equipment handles glue viscosity below 30000 cps, including solutions at exactly 30000 cps. It is designed for liquid filling materials with solid content ranging from 1% to 100%.
How long is the leading time for custom orders?
The leading time is approximately 4 months, or 120 days. This duration accounts for the custom-made production standard and the complex logistics required for heavy machinery weighing up to 50 tons.
Which certifications are available for these coating machines?
Certifications include CE and ISO standards. These ensure compliance with health, safety, and environmental protection standards, which are prerequisites for operational safety in the European Economic Area and globally.
What is the typical machine speed range for operation?
Machine speed typically ranges from 0 to 150 meters per minute. Some specific models are optimized for lower speeds between 0 and 50 meters per minute to ensure higher precision for delicate applications.
How is the machine packaged for shipping?
The machine is packaged in wooden cases, often combined with film and pallets. This robust packaging protects the heavy unit, which weighs about 40 to 50 tons, during transit from China.