Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Suppliers and Manufacturers

Explore 25 verified options for Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler solutions from China. Compare lead times, certifications like ISO 9001, and product specifications including voltage and capacity. Contact suppliers directly to request quotes for stainless steel models; review the available evidence before requesting comparable quotations from suitable candidates.

Suppliers List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Supplier Concentration and Factory Types

Current data indicates a concentration of manufacturing capabilities in China, specifically within the Zhejiang and Henan provinces, where suppliers offer a mix of hand tools and industrial machinery. In Zhejiang, suppliers often list combined company types with a focus on manual butchery and kitchen tools, including stainless steel peeling knives and peelers with plastic handles. These entities frequently operate with ODM and OEM capacities, suggesting they can adapt designs for specific market needs while maintaining a baseline of production flexibility. The product evidence points to a range of items from simple fruit peelers to complex commercial equipment, all originating from this region.

Conversely, the Henan cluster demonstrates a stronger emphasis on industrial food processing machinery, such as high-capacity potato washing and peeling machines. Suppliers here often hold ISO 9001 certifications and operate as both trading companies and manufacturers, offering a broader scope of food machinery including drying and packing equipment. The lead times in this region vary, with some suppliers indicating a 15-day turnaround for industrial units, while others in Zhejiang may require up to 30 days for tool-based products. Buyers should verify if a supplier's primary output aligns with their specific need for either manual sharpness or automated sustainability, as the factory types differ significantly between these two provincial hubs.

How to Verify Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Suppliers

Verification begins with examining the specific certifications and company types listed in the supplier profile, as these are critical indicators of operational legitimacy. For instance, some suppliers in the Henan region display ISO 9001 system certifications, which suggests a standardized approach to quality management in their production lines. In contrast, other suppliers may list "Others" under system certification, requiring the buyer to request specific documentation regarding their manufacturing processes or material sourcing. It is essential to confirm whether a supplier is a verified entity, such as those holding TUVRHEINLAND verification, which adds a layer of third-party assurance to their claims about production capabilities and safety standards.

Beyond certifications, buyers must scrutinize the product attributes and origin details provided in the listing to ensure they match the required specifications for a sharp and sustainable tool. Evidence shows that blade materials are consistently listed as stainless steel, with some industrial machines specifying stainless steel 304 for durability and hygiene. Buyers should verify the customization options available, as many suppliers indicate that customization is available for blade materials, handle materials, and machine capacities. Additionally, checking the origin field is vital; while most products list China as the origin, specific provinces like Henan or Zhejiang provide more granular context for logistics and quality expectations. Never assume a supplier meets sustainability claims without seeing the specific material composition and manufacturing standards explicitly stated in their product attributes.

What to Compare Across Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Suppliers

When evaluating potential partners, the primary comparison points should include lead times, minimum order quantities, and price ranges, as these factors directly impact procurement planning and cash flow. The data reveals a significant variance in lead times, with some suppliers offering a 15-day turnaround for industrial machinery while others require 30 days for manual tools or combined product lines. Minimum order quantities also differ drastically; manual peeling knives may have an MOQ of 5,000 units, whereas industrial potato peeling machines might be available for a single unit purchase. Buyers must align these constraints with their inventory strategy, ensuring they do not overstock manual tools or under-order complex machinery that requires longer production cycles.

Price comparison must also account for the product type and capacity, as the cost per unit varies widely between manual and automated solutions. Manual stainless steel peelers are listed with price ranges starting as low as $0.60, while industrial potato washing and peeling machines can range from $529 to over $13,000 depending on capacity and features. Buyers should compare the capacity metrics, such as 800kg/H versus 100kg/H, to determine the true value proposition of each supplier. Furthermore, the presence of customization options and specific model numbers, such as HT-MQT800 or HT-QS410, allows for a more precise comparison of technical specifications. It is crucial to verify that the quoted price includes all necessary components and packaging, such as fumigation-free wooden cases for heavy machinery, to avoid hidden costs later in the process.

Common Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Sourcing Risks

One significant risk involves the discrepancy between advertised capabilities and actual production capacity, particularly when suppliers claim ODM and OEM services without clear evidence of their R&D infrastructure. While many suppliers list these capacities, the actual ability to deliver customized designs for sharpness or sustainability features depends on their specific engineering resources. Buyers should be cautious of suppliers who do not provide detailed technical drawings or material certifications for their stainless steel components, as this can lead to quality inconsistencies in the final product. The risk is heightened when a supplier lists a wide array of unrelated products, such as textile machines alongside food processing equipment, which may indicate a lack of specialized focus on potato peeling technology.

Another critical risk is the potential for mismatched logistics and packaging standards, which can damage equipment during transit or increase import costs. Industrial machines often require specific packaging, such as fumigation-free wooden cases, to meet international shipping regulations, but manual tools may only require simple box packaging. If a supplier fails to specify the correct packaging standard, the buyer may face delays or additional fees upon arrival. Additionally, the variability in voltage requirements, such as 220V versus 380V, presents a technical risk if the equipment is not compatible with the buyer's local power infrastructure. Buyers must verify these electrical specifications and ensure the supplier provides clear instructions for installation and maintenance to prevent operational failures after delivery.

Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Regional Sourcing and Logistics

Sourcing from the identified regions in China, specifically Zhejiang and Henan, offers distinct logistical advantages and challenges that buyers must navigate carefully. Suppliers in Zhejiang often focus on smaller, manual tools with shorter lead times for production but may have different shipping profiles compared to the heavy industrial machinery found in Henan. The Henan-based suppliers, dealing with large food processing machines, typically require more robust shipping arrangements, often utilizing fumigation-free wooden cases to protect the equipment. Buyers should anticipate that the dimensions of these machines, such as 1600730840mm or 284010701900mm, will significantly impact freight costs and container utilization, requiring precise planning for ocean or air freight.

Logistics planning must also consider the specific origin details provided in the product attributes, as these determine the customs clearance requirements and potential transit times. While most products list China as the origin, the specific province can influence the efficiency of the supply chain and the availability of local freight forwarders. Buyers should verify the exact shipping terms and ensure that the supplier's packaging standards align with the destination country's import regulations. For instance, the use of specific packing materials like boxes for manual tools versus wooden cases for machinery affects the weight and volume calculations. It is advisable to confirm the lead time of 15 to 30 days against the actual production schedule to avoid delays that could disrupt the buyer's inventory levels or market launch plans.

Sharp Sustainable Potato Peeler Commercial Terms and Order Planning

Commercial terms for these products vary significantly based on the product type, with manual tools often requiring higher volume orders compared to industrial machinery. For manual stainless steel peelers, the minimum order quantity is typically set at 5,000 units, which necessitates a substantial upfront investment and careful demand forecasting. In contrast, industrial potato peeling machines may have a much lower MOQ, sometimes as low as one set, allowing for smaller initial orders and reduced financial risk. Buyers must carefully review the price ranges, which can span from under $1 for a single tool to over $13,000 for a high-capacity machine, to ensure their budget aligns with the supplier's pricing structure and volume expectations.

Order planning should also account for the customization options and specific model requirements to avoid production delays or compatibility issues. Many suppliers indicate that customization is available for blade materials, handle materials, and machine capacities, but these requests often extend the lead time beyond the standard 15 to 30 days. Buyers should confirm the exact model numbers, such as HT-MQT800 or HT-QS410, and verify that the supplier can meet the specific voltage and power requirements, such as 220V or 380V, for their intended market. Additionally, the inclusion of specific packaging standards, like fumigation-free wooden cases, must be agreed upon in the commercial terms to ensure the equipment arrives safely and meets all regulatory requirements for the destination country.

FAQs

What is the price range for manual potato peelers?

Manual potato peelers are priced between 0.60 and 1.00 USD per unit. These items typically require a minimum order quantity of 5000 pieces. The blades are made of stainless steel with plastic handles. Customization options are available for bulk buyers seeking specific designs.

How long does it take to receive industrial potato machines?

Lead times for industrial potato machines vary by supplier location and product type. Some manufacturers in Henan offer a 15-day delivery window for specific models. Others in Zhejiang or Guangdong may require up to 30 days for production and shipping. Verify the exact timeline with the seller before ordering.

Are these potato peelers suitable for commercial kitchens?

Yes, many listed machines are designed for commercial use with high capacity rates. Models can process up to 800kg of potatoes per hour. They feature stainless steel 304 construction for durability and hygiene. These units are ideal for large-scale food processing operations requiring efficient peeling and washing.

What certifications do the potato processing suppliers hold?

Some suppliers in the results hold ISO 9001 system certification for quality management. Others may have additional verification from organizations like TUV Rheinland. Always request specific certification documents to ensure compliance with your local safety and quality standards before finalizing any purchase agreement.

Can I customize the specifications of the potato peeling machines?

Customization is available for many industrial potato peeling machines listed in the results. Suppliers offer OEM and ODM services to meet specific voltage or capacity needs. You can request custom dimensions or power ratings. Confirm the customization details and any additional costs with the manufacturer prior to placing an order.

What is the minimum order quantity for industrial potato peelers?

The minimum order quantity for industrial potato peelers can be as low as one set for certain models. However, manual peelers often require a minimum of 5000 units. Check the specific product listing for the exact MOQ, as it varies significantly between manual tools and heavy-duty industrial machinery.

Where are the potato peeling machine manufacturers located?

Manufacturers are primarily located in China, specifically in provinces like Zhejiang, Henan, and Guangdong. These regions host a wide range of suppliers offering both manual and industrial equipment. The location affects shipping times and logistics costs, so verify the specific origin of the product you intend to purchase.